KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

"getting started" manual

German translation: Erste Schritte, Referenz, Beispiele


14:17 Jun 11, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: "getting started" manual
I am looking for interesting suggestions to name the following manuals:
"getting started" manual, "reference" manual and "examples" manual.
thanks in advance
cosker
German translation:Erste Schritte, Referenz, Beispiele
Explanation:
...that's the terms I normally use.
Selected response from:

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Grading comment
thank you
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Erste Schritte, Referenz, Beispiele
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
4 +5Erste SchritteRebekka Groß
4 +1Nun geht's los, Wo fange ich an, Erste Schritte
fcl
4Schnelleinstieg-Handbuch / SchnelleinstiegChristine Healy-Rendel
4"Handbuch für Dummies"xxxbrute
4 -1Fang an. Schlag nach. Wie machen's andere.Kralicky


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Erste Schritte, Referenz, Beispiele


Explanation:
...that's the terms I normally use.

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 202
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Festesen
2 mins

agree  Endre Both
6 mins

agree  RWSTranslation
10 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
20 mins

agree  Gitta Schlemme
27 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  conny
2 hrs

agree  Johannes Gleim
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nun geht's los, Wo fange ich an, Erste Schritte


Explanation:
Drei Ideen...

Hoffe es hilft.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 14:30:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Wie fange ich an\", auch

fcl
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
20 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Erste Schritte


Explanation:
common translation for a Getting Started manual

Referenzhandbuch

I'm still thinking about examaples

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 14:31:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It also depends if you want the \"manual\" bit in the translation.

Beispielhandbuch seems common too:

see:
Neben der ROBOFIL 100- und 1000-Serie nun auch die F-Serie mit FANUC-Steuerung. (Neues Beispielhandbuch zum Selbstraining)
http://www.leigmbh.de/d/software/produkte.htm

or do a Google search for \"Beispielhandbuch\"


    experience
Rebekka Groß
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 290

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
20 mins

agree  Christian Werner-Meier: Erste Schritte ist schön für einen Titel, aber ein Referenzhandbuch ist es nicht, eher eine Einweisung.
27 mins
  -> I think you misunderstood, cosker asked for 3 manual titles, the second one being "reference manual" which can be "Referenzhandbuch" in DE

agree  Ulrike Lieder: Erste Schritte is commonly used (cf. the Microsoft glossaries). I've also seen it used by other software companies.
55 mins

agree  conny
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf
19 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Handbuch für Dummies"


Explanation:
Commercial line of computer manuals!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schnelleinstieg-Handbuch / Schnelleinstieg


Explanation:
Examples:
The Getting Started Manual is an introdution to PASSOLO.
Der Schnelleinstieg enthaelt eine Einfuehrung in PASSOLO.


    Reference: http://www.passolo.com/site/de/support/download.htm
Christine Healy-Rendel
PRO pts in pair: 223

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Fang an. Schlag nach. Wie machen's andere.


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

Kralicky
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rebekka Groß: Not for professional manuals
9 hrs