KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

single user licence

German translation: Einzelbenutzerlizenz


14:42 Jun 11, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: single user licence
The CD is provided with a single user licence.
Could this be a 'Einfachbenutzerlizenz'?
cosker
German translation:Einzelbenutzerlizenz
Explanation:
oder Einzelplatzlizenz, je nachdem.
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
thank you
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Einzelbenutzerlizenz
Endre Both
4 +1EinfachlizenzKarin Walker
4Einzelbenutzerlizenz
Jerzy Czopik


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Einzelbenutzerlizenz


Explanation:
oder Einzelplatzlizenz, je nachdem.

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 955
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Gifford: Yes, normally it is called "Einzelplatzlizenz"
0 min
  -> ...which can however have slightly different implications than "single user" :-)

agree  Karin Walker
1 min

agree  Rolf Klischewski, M.A.: Astrein! Punktlandung! (C:
9 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
18 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Erik Hansson: Einzelplatzlizenz ist OK
1 hr

agree  RWSTranslation: Einzelplatzlizenz ist üblicher, ausser die Lizenz wäre an eine konkrete Person gebunden
1 hr
  -> Genau.

agree  Johannes Gleim
3 hrs

agree  Kralicky
8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Einzelbenutzerlizenz


Explanation:
:-)
Einfachbenutzerlizenz = 0 hits on Google


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?sourceid=navclient&hl=de&queryti...
Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 557

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Einfachlizenz


Explanation:
Analog "Mehrplatzlizenz" oder "Mehrfachlizenz". Siehe auch Link unten.


    www.merten.de/downloads/deutsch/ produkt_handbuch/software.pdf
Karin Walker
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
0 min