KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

floor to ground

German translation: Fußboden direkt über dem Erdreich


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:floor to ground
German translation:Fußboden direkt über dem Erdreich
Entered by: Jerzy Czopik

16:31 Jun 11, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / flooring
English term or phrase: floor to ground
Context: flooring installation instructions:
The relative humidity value is valid for building humidity and not additional humidity on floor to ground, floor over furnace rooms, heated floors over high temperature pipes etc.
What is "floor to ground" in this context?
Verena Moser
Fußboden direkt über dem Erdreich
Explanation:
Leider muss ich eine Umschreibung vorschlagen.
Aus dem Kontext ergeben sich noch Fußböden über beheizten Räumen usw., daher muss es sich hierbei um Fußboden handeln, der über keinem Raum - ergo direkt über dem Erdreich - gebaut ist.
Selected response from:

Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Fußboden direkt über dem Erdreich
Jerzy Czopik
4 -1Bodennähexxxbrute


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fußboden direkt über dem Erdreich


Explanation:
Leider muss ich eine Umschreibung vorschlagen.
Aus dem Kontext ergeben sich noch Fußböden über beheizten Räumen usw., daher muss es sich hierbei um Fußboden handeln, der über keinem Raum - ergo direkt über dem Erdreich - gebaut ist.


Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 557
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
12 mins

agree  Johannes Gleim: es geht um normale Luftfeuchtigkeit, zusätzliche Kondensation oder erhöhte Feuchte an kühleren Flächen bleibt unberücksichtigt
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Bodennähe


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 16:56:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Der Wert der relativen Luftfeuchtigkeit ist ausschlaggebend für Gebäudeluftfeuchtigkeit, und nicht etwa der Abstand des Wohnflächenbodens zum Grund, dem Boden über dem Heizungsraum, oder erhitztem Boden über Hochtemperaturrohren etc.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Floor to ground implies direct contact, not the distance btwn floor and ground.
20 mins