KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

GAL

German translation: GAL (Generic Array Logic)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:GAL (semicond.)
German translation:GAL (Generic Array Logic)
Entered by: Klaus Herrmann

17:42 Jun 11, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: GAL
each printer connected to a PC requires a configuration GAL. Please, what is GAL???
cosker
Generic Array Logic, GAL
Explanation:
Not unlike an EEPROM, but as opposed to an EEPROM or any other memory chip, a GAL also contains logic circuits (i.e. functions). Stick with the English abbreviation.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
thank you all for the quick response
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Generic Array Logic, GAL
Klaus Herrmann
4 +2GAL
Jerzy Czopik


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
GAL


Explanation:
scheint nicht übersetzt zu werden

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 17:51:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

könnte: \"Generic Array Logik\" sein


    Reference: http://www.wrsonline.de/gals.html
Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 557

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Schneller, aber meine Referenz hat ja auch mehr Buchstaben...
2 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
9 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Generic Array Logic, GAL


Explanation:
Not unlike an EEPROM, but as opposed to an EEPROM or any other memory chip, a GAL also contains logic circuits (i.e. functions). Stick with the English abbreviation.


    Reference: http://www.repairfaq.org/filipg/LINK/F_pal_gal.html
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593
Grading comment
thank you all for the quick response

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
7 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
12 mins