KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

week of day

German translation: Wochentage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:week of day
German translation:Wochentage
Entered by: Kralicky

19:43 Jun 11, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Stop watches
English term or phrase: week of day
Again, this is for stopwatches:
How to set the hour chime on
Press C, alarm time displayed. Hold it.
Press A, until all marks above the week of day are appeared.
The hour chime is on. The stopwatch is set with hour chime.
Again, my colleague is looking for the "officially recognised" term.
Sarah Downing
Wochentage
Explanation:
Druecke A bis alle Zeichen fuer die Wochentage erscheinen.
Der Alarmton ist nun eingeschaltet(fuer die ganze Woche)

Selected response from:

Kralicky
Grading comment
So many good answers ... only able to award one, which is why I chose this one for providing the whole sentence. Thanks to everyone from me and my colleague (for whom I asked the question and who is planning on joining proz.com today):-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Wochentag
swisstell
4 +2Wochentag
Alexandra Bühler
5Wochentaglinkech
4WochentageKralicky


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Wochentag


Explanation:
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday etc.

Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 808

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 mins

agree  Gabriele Kaser, Mag. phil.
7 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Wochentag


Explanation:
never heard of a ¨week of day¨but yes of a ¨day of the week¨. Could be a mistake and should read
week OR day
but then again, I have never encountered any type of watch or clock indicating the week. Therefore, my guess remains with the above.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
20 mins

agree  Johannes Gleim
1 hr

agree  Klaus Herrmann
4 hrs

agree  Inge Festesen
9 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Wochentag


Explanation:
Monday, Tuesday, etc.

linkech

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wochentage


Explanation:
Druecke A bis alle Zeichen fuer die Wochentage erscheinen.
Der Alarmton ist nun eingeschaltet(fuer die ganze Woche)



Kralicky
PRO pts in pair: 53
Grading comment
So many good answers ... only able to award one, which is why I chose this one for providing the whole sentence. Thanks to everyone from me and my colleague (for whom I asked the question and who is planning on joining proz.com today):-)