KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

ERP

German translation: effektive Sendeleistung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ERP
German translation:effektive Sendeleistung
Entered by: Dr. Stephan Pietzko

08:35 Jun 12, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Amateurfunk
English term or phrase: ERP
The FM-repeater XXX has high ERP...

Any idea? - TIA!
Mike
effektive Sendeleistung
Explanation:
First link povides ERP=effective radiated power.
Second link uses "effektive Sendeleistung" as corresponding German term. Hope that helps.
Selected response from:

Dr. Stephan Pietzko
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks. This fits perfectly.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5effektive Sendeleistung
Dr. Stephan Pietzko
4 +3Effective Radiated Power
Kathi Stock
4 +1wirkeffective StrahlungsleistungC. Jacobs


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Effective Radiated Power


Explanation:
wirkliche Strahlungsleistung;ausgestrahlte Effektivleistung

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 930

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: auch abgestrahlte Sendeleistung, effektive abgestrahlte Leistung.
3 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
8 mins

agree  Johannes Gleim: see also Ernst: Dictionary of Engineering and Technology
8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
effektive Sendeleistung


Explanation:
First link povides ERP=effective radiated power.
Second link uses "effektive Sendeleistung" as corresponding German term. Hope that helps.


    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?String=exact&Acron...
    Reference: http://www.fmk.at/mobilkom/detail.cfm?Textid=20&Kapitelnr=9
Dr. Stephan Pietzko
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 143
Grading comment
Many thanks. This fits perfectly.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Festesen
5 mins

agree  Guenther Danzer
8 mins

agree  modilingua
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
4 hrs

agree  Johannes Gleim: see also Ernst: Dictionary of Engineering and Technology
8 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wirkeffective Strahlungsleistung


Explanation:
Ernst, Wörterbuch der industriellen Technik, E/D.

C. Jacobs
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  modilingua
1 hr