KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

Increasing throughput from 24 jph to 31 jph

German translation: Aufgaben pro Stunde (jobs per hour)


21:37 Jul 1, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Increasing throughput from 24 jph to 31 jph
No further Context: Increasing the throughput of a production line.

What exactly does jph stand for and is there a German equivalent for this abbreviation?
gwolf
German translation:Aufgaben pro Stunde (jobs per hour)
Explanation:
I don't know if it's the correct translation, but this is what it stands for, apparently

There are even more results on Google (search for jph + throughput)

[PDF] Automated Selective Assembly System
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Throughput up to 1,200,000 JPH. Laser Soldering Module 4 Laser Diodes,
25 Watt Each, for Long Operational Life Independent Optical ...
www.beamworks.com/images/pro_400/spark400.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] PALLET OPTIMIZATION AND THROUGHPUT ESTIMATION VIA SIMULATION ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... improve system performance. The fundamental metric was throughput,
measured in jobs per hour (JPH). For Page 2. * one pallet type ...
www.pmcorp.com/.../Sim-Manufacturing/ PalletOptimization&ThroughputEstimationViaSimulation.pdf - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Aufgaben pro Stunde (jobs per hour)
Elvira Stoianov
4 +1Vorausgesetzt, Elviras Erklärung ist korrekt...
Steffen Walter
4den Durchlauf der Fließbandproduktion erhöhenovid


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Aufgaben pro Stunde (jobs per hour)


Explanation:
I don't know if it's the correct translation, but this is what it stands for, apparently

There are even more results on Google (search for jph + throughput)

[PDF] Automated Selective Assembly System
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Throughput up to 1,200,000 JPH. Laser Soldering Module 4 Laser Diodes,
25 Watt Each, for Long Operational Life Independent Optical ...
www.beamworks.com/images/pro_400/spark400.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] PALLET OPTIMIZATION AND THROUGHPUT ESTIMATION VIA SIMULATION ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... improve system performance. The fundamental metric was throughput,
measured in jobs per hour (JPH). For Page 2. * one pallet type ...
www.pmcorp.com/.../Sim-Manufacturing/ PalletOptimization&ThroughputEstimationViaSimulation.pdf - Similar pages



Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 726
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rapid
5 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf: Vielleicht "Stück pro Stunde"? (job work - Akkordarbeit)
5 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
10 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
den Durchlauf der Fließbandproduktion erhöhen


Explanation:
as in increasing efficiency ... ovid

ovid
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in German Middle High (ca.1050-1500)German Middle High (ca.1050-1500)
PRO pts in pair: 88

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vorausgesetzt, Elviras Erklärung ist korrekt...


Explanation:
..., eine weitere Variante:

Erhöhung/Steigerung des Durchsatzes/der Durchsatzleistung(-rate) von 24 auf 31 Arbeitsgänge pro Stunde

Eine dt. Abkürzung für "jph" ist mir nicht bekannt, außer dass man natürlich "Arbeitsgänge/Std." oder "Arbeitsgänge/h" schreiben könnte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 17:59:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kommentar zu Andreas Anmerkung zu Elviras Vorschlag:

31 \"Stück pro Stunde\" erscheint mir relativ unwahrscheinlich (sehr niedrige Zahl). Natürlich kommt es auch darauf an, was produziert wird, aber bei einer (automatisierten) Fertigungslinie sollte in den meisten Fällen schon etwas mehr drin sein.

Anstatt \"Arbeitsgänge\" wären auch noch \"Fertigungsgänge\" oder \"Fertigungs(durch)läufe\" möglich.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: Throughput = Durchsatz (Ernst), job per hour = Los/Aufgaben pro Stunde
18 mins
  -> Danke Johannes