KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

heat sink

German translation: Kühlkörper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:heat sink
German translation:Kühlkörper
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

11:53 Jul 2, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / motherboard description
English term or phrase: heat sink
We recommend you to apply the thermal tape to provide better heat conduction between your CPU and heatsink.
(The CPU cooling fan might stick to the CPU due to the hardening of the thermal paste.)
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Kühlkörper
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Kühlkörper
Endre Both
4 -1Wärmesenke, WärmeleiterThilo Santl


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Kühlkörper


Explanation:
.

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 955
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pee Eff
7 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
19 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Aber ja.
25 mins

agree  Jerzy Czopik
26 mins

agree  Harry Bornemann
27 mins

agree  xxxTService: So isses. ;)
34 mins

agree  Walter Blaser: ist absolut richtig
46 mins

agree  fcl
1 hr

agree  RWSTranslation
4 hrs

agree  rapid
7 hrs

agree  Johannes Gleim: kühlkörper oder Kühlblech, je nach Ausführung
7 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Wärmesenke, Wärmeleiter


Explanation:
lt. Laixicon


    Reference: http://www.tecnologix.net/laixicon/
Thilo Santl
Spain
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxTService: Nee, dann könnte man ja auch Wärmeleitpaste so bezeichnen. ;)
24 mins
  -> Na gut, war ja nur ein Vorschlag zur Güte...

neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Ein Computer ist das Ding...
2 hrs
  -> Ok, schließe mich Endre an...