KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

socket

German translation: Sockel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:socket
German translation:Sockel
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

11:54 Jul 2, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / motherboard description
English term or phrase: socket
is it Steckplatz or Sockel

It appears in several contexts
for example
Locate Pin 1 in the socket and look for a (golden) cut edge on the CPU upper corner. Then insert the CPU
into the socket.
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Sockel
Explanation:
eindeutig
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Sockel
Endre Both
4 +3Socket
Jerzy Czopik
4 +1Moderator's note
Ralf Lemster
4Fassung
Klaus Herrmann


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Sockel


Explanation:
eindeutig

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 955
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guenther Danzer: Was soll man sonst noch dazu sagen! Außerdem läuft meine Mailbox bald über.
3 mins

agree  Michael Scheidler
12 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Auch... und langsam reichen die Fragen...
31 mins
  -> 1500 KudoZ / 10000 Brownies (eli) ist nicht gleich 0 Kudoz / 300 Brownies (viele andere Fragesteller) :-)

agree  Walter Blaser: Sockel ist absolut gebräuchlich (Sockel 7, Sockel A, etc.)
48 mins

agree  Christian Werner-Meier: Yep
3 hrs

agree  Johannes Gleim
7 hrs

agree  FRENDTrans
18 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Socket


Explanation:
ist die gängige Bezeichnung bei PC-Magazinen


    Reference: http://www.tecchannel.de/hardware/716/index.html
    Reference: http://www.chip.de/perl/search.pl?method=and&format=builtin-...
Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 557

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
8 mins

agree  modilingua: ich würde auch Socket verwenden
27 mins

agree  Yuri Dubrov
2 hrs

disagree  Christian Werner-Meier: Socket wird als Begriff in der SW-Technologie verwendet, cf. SSL, für das es keine dt. Entsprechung gibt.
2 hrs
  -> sagen Sie es den meisten Redakteuren der PC-Zeitschriften

agree  rapid: Socket
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fassung


Explanation:
Eine CPU ist prinzipiell immer noch ein IC, und IC's werden in Fassungen gesteckt, nicht in Sockel.

Socket landet sicher viele Treffer, aber in den meisten geht es um die 'Bauform' der CPU, nicht um die (anfassbare) Fassung auf dem Motherboard.

Wenn allerdings Pin und Jumper auch schon in Englisch bleiben, müsste man wohl (schweren Herzens) auch 'Socket' schreiben.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Moderator's note


Explanation:
Please refrain from adding comments regarding the asker's decision to post this question (refer to KudoZ Etiquette for details).

Elvira added a comment with her first question posted:
"I will post several questions, some of which might seem obvious to some of you, but there are some terms which I have found in different forms in the dictionary and I need a confirmation which one is mostly used."

The questions posted are perfectly in line with KudoZ rules - please contact the moderator(s) in case of any perceived problems.

Thanks, and best regards - Ralf Lemster
(Co-mod DE>EN)


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/228705
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerzy Czopik: two more !! here
2 hrs