KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

fader

German translation: Regelglied


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fader
German translation:Regelglied
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

04:57 Jul 3, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / automotives
English term or phrase: fader
Automotives; in context with starters
xxxDaruma
Regelglied
Explanation:
Übersetzung laut Ernst Im Fachwörterbuch der Kfz-Technik wird zwar "Überblendregler" angegeben, aber dies bezieht sich dort nur auf die Klangwaage (adjusts the sound balance for front and rear speakers). "Dimmer" ist zwar auch ein Regelglied, ich kenne das aber nur im Zusammenhang mit Wohnungsbeleuchtung und nicht mit Lichtmaschinen.
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Danke, Deine Antwort scheint mir ganz richtig zu sein!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Überblendregler
Kathi Stock
4Regelglied
Johannes Gleim
2 +1Dimmung
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Überblendregler


Explanation:
..laut Laixicon


    Reference: http://www.tecnologix.net/laixicon/
Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 930

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rapid
13 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dimmung


Explanation:
I have had this in a text I have traslated from German.
It referred to lights. (you can set a dimming factor for lights when they are turned on)

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 726

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stefana
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Regelglied


Explanation:
Übersetzung laut Ernst Im Fachwörterbuch der Kfz-Technik wird zwar "Überblendregler" angegeben, aber dies bezieht sich dort nur auf die Klangwaage (adjusts the sound balance for front and rear speakers). "Dimmer" ist zwar auch ein Regelglied, ich kenne das aber nur im Zusammenhang mit Wohnungsbeleuchtung und nicht mit Lichtmaschinen.

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4302
Grading comment
Danke, Deine Antwort scheint mir ganz richtig zu sein!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elvira Stoianov: Dimmer wird von Siemens für Autotürbelichtung verwendet
1 hr