KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

empty enclosed starters

German translation: empty enclosed starters (ohne zu übersezzen)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:empty enclosed starters
German translation:empty enclosed starters (ohne zu übersezzen)
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

04:58 Jul 3, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / automotives
English term or phrase: empty enclosed starters
automotives; unfortunately no context, only labels
xxxDaruma
empty enclosed starters
Explanation:
Darf man auch ohne Übersetzung lassen.
Im Collins steht 1) Starter, 2)Anlasser.
Re.: Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Hilfe! Ich habe dies tatsächlich mit "Anlasser" übersetzt.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4empty enclosed starters
Сергей Лузан
1gekapselte Anlasser...Olaf Leichssenring


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
gekapselte Anlasser...


Explanation:
... wäre die Übersetzung von enclosed starters. Was nun das "empty" bedeutet, weiß ich nicht - bei einer Suche im Netz konnte ich lediglich "empty enclosed" als verkürztes "empty enclosed trailer" etc. finden.

Olaf Leichssenring
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 68

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empty enclosed starters


Explanation:
Darf man auch ohne Übersetzung lassen.
Im Collins steht 1) Starter, 2)Anlasser.
Re.: Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 181
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Hilfe! Ich habe dies tatsächlich mit "Anlasser" übersetzt.