KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

Human machine interface

German translation: Mensch-Maschine-Schnittstelle / Mensch-Maschine-Interface


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Human-machine interface
German translation:Mensch-Maschine-Schnittstelle / Mensch-Maschine-Interface
Entered by: Steffen Walter

08:42 Jul 3, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Human machine interface
No context, It field
xxxDaruma
Mensch-Maschine-Schnittstelle
Explanation:
or Mensch-Maschine-Interface

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 08:44:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

English term \"interface\" is also frequently used in German.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Super! Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Mensch-Maschine-Schnittstelle
Steffen Walter
4Maschinenbedienoberfläche
Alexandra Bühler
4Bedienerschnittstellehschl


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Mensch-Maschine-Schnittstelle


Explanation:
or Mensch-Maschine-Interface

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 08:44:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

English term \"interface\" is also frequently used in German.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14184
Grading comment
Super! Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTService: Jenau... ;)
1 min
  -> Jenauso isses

agree  Jerzy Czopik: MMI wird häufig von deutschen Firmen verwendet
1 min
  -> Dziekuje, Jerzy

agree  Translations4IT
3 mins
  -> Danke Sabine

agree  Klaus Herrmann: MMI ist recht verbreitet.
5 mins
  -> Danke Klaus

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
6 mins
  -> Bonjour à nouveau et merci

agree  Kathi Stock
8 mins
  -> Danke Kathi

agree  RWSTranslation
8 mins
  -> Vielen Dank

agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
11 mins
  -> Thanks Janine

agree  stefana
7 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bedienerschnittstelle


Explanation:
Often used, mostly for automated machinery.

hschl
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 118

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Maschinenbedienoberfläche


Explanation:
http://www.softxel.de/glossary/default.htm



Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 808