KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

bearings (motors)

German translation: Lager (Motoren)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bearings (motors)
German translation:Lager (Motoren)
Entered by: Olaf Leichssenring

09:16 Jul 3, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: bearings (motors)
1. ball bearing
2. cylinder bearing
hat etwas mit Motoren zutun
xxxDaruma
Lager (Motoren)
Explanation:
1. Kugellager
2. Zylinderlager

Quelle: PC-Bibliothek (Langenscheidt)
Selected response from:

Olaf Leichssenring
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank! Ich habe es geahnt.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Lager (Motoren)Olaf Leichssenring
4 +2Kugellager und Zylinderlager
Steffen Walter
4Kugellager, Zylinderlager
Translations4IT


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lager (Motoren)


Explanation:
1. Kugellager
2. Zylinderlager

Quelle: PC-Bibliothek (Langenscheidt)

Olaf Leichssenring
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 68
Grading comment
Vielen Dank! Ich habe es geahnt.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  iskra
4 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kugellager und Zylinderlager


Explanation:
bearings sind allgemein "Lager"


    Routledge WB Technik
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Dubrov
0 min
  -> thx

agree  stefana
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kugellager, Zylinderlager


Explanation:
ball bearing n AUTO, MECHAN ENG, MECHANICS Kugellager nt

cylinder bearing Zylinderlager nt (Mech) (Zylinderauge)



Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 465