KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

lubrificator

German translation: Schmierstoffgeber


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lubrificator
German translation:Schmierstoffgeber
Entered by: Andrzej Lejman

14:03 Jul 3, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: lubrificator
Autos, Maschinen, Pumpen
xxxDaruma
Schmierstoffgeber
Explanation:
ist die Alternative zum Öler
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ÖlerxxxTService
4 +4Schmierstoffgeber
Andrzej Lejman
4 +3Schmiervorrichtung
Johannes Gleim
4filtrierender Öler
jccantrell
4Schmiermittelvhz


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Öler


Explanation:
Aber eigentlich: "lubricator".

Hab's aber schon oft gesehen, dass ein "fi" eingeschoben wurde.

xxxTService
PRO pts in pair: 481

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerzy Czopik: noch besser :-))
1 min
  -> [kicher] ;)

agree  Yuri Dubrov
3 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Lubri(fi)kator
27 mins

agree  rapid
6 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schmiermittel


Explanation:
auch eine mögliche Übersetzung

vhz
PRO pts in pair: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Lejman: ist nicht der Fall, IMO
4 mins

neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Einverstanden mit Andrzej
18 mins

disagree  Steffen Walter: Schmiermittel ist "lubricant"
4 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: agree with Steffen
6 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Schmierstoffgeber


Explanation:
ist die Alternative zum Öler


    Reference: http://www.maedler.de/katalog/p_a01b23c01.htm
Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 195
Grading comment
danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTService: Ja, gute, allgemeingültige Alternative.
11 mins

agree  Jerzy Czopik: ich schloeße mich TService an, eine gute Alternative in der Tat
13 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Ich auch...
15 mins

agree  rapid: Mir gefaellt das auch sehr gut.
6 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
filtrierender Öler


Explanation:
From looking around the net, a lubrificator in English seems to be used mostly by non-English speaking firms (Italian, German) to describe a unit that both lubricates AND filters air or such media. I think you cannot assume a typo because the word IS used. I would just describe its function in more detail.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxTService: Google ratio for "lubricator" <> "lubrificator" is 15800 to 104; too extreme to consider "lubrificator" to be correct.
5 mins
  -> But look at some of the 104 and see that it is NOT just a lubricator, but ALSO a filter.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Schmiervorrichtung


Explanation:
laut Ernst auch Öler und Schmierstoffbüchse möglich. Bitte entsprechend dem Kontext auswählen.

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
10 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
4 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
6 hrs

agree  rapid
6 hrs

disagree  Andrzej Lejman: Es gibt einen Unteschied zwischen -vorrichtung und -geber. Eine Vorrichtung ist zB. auch eine Schmierbuchse, über die nachgeschmiert werden kann. Der -geber oder Oeler dosiert den Schmierstoff automatisch. Der Unterschied ist entscheidend.
15 hrs