KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

"handlebar" fins

German translation: Lenkerflosse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:handlebar fin
German translation:Lenkerflosse
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

14:51 Jul 4, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / building design
English term or phrase: "handlebar" fins
This is from the design guidelines of a burger restaurant:

"There are some key elements of the design which must always be incorporated as these will be the building and brand icons:

Blue "handlebar" fins
"Wing" profile roofs
...

No further context I'm afraid.

Many thanks for your help!
Ute Wietfeld
United Kingdom
Lenkerflosse
Explanation:
handlebar = Lenkstange, Lenker (Ernst)
handlebar moustache = Schnauzbart (Collins)
Fin = Seitenflosse, Leitblech, Kühlrippe (Ernst)
Fin = Flosse, Leitwerk (Collins)

Aus o.g. Begriffen wurde das m.E. bestmöglichste Konstrukt gebildet.

Auch Google findet keine Treffer unter "handlebar fin".

Tip: Vielleicht sollten Sie sich das Markenzeichen dieser Hamburger-Kette, sofern Ihnen diese bekannt ist, ansehen, um die bestmögliche Bezeichnung zu finden
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Many thanks for all your efforts, even though I don't think the problem was fully resolved -- I'm still awaiting a reaction from the client... Ute
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Lenkerflosse
Johannes Gleim
4Lenkstangenflossen
swisstell


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lenkstangenflossen


Explanation:
is the translation but I really don´t have a clue how this should look

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Habe ich auch gefunden, finde ich nur in dem Zusammenhang recht seltsam ;)
33 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lenkerflosse


Explanation:
handlebar = Lenkstange, Lenker (Ernst)
handlebar moustache = Schnauzbart (Collins)
Fin = Seitenflosse, Leitblech, Kühlrippe (Ernst)
Fin = Flosse, Leitwerk (Collins)

Aus o.g. Begriffen wurde das m.E. bestmöglichste Konstrukt gebildet.

Auch Google findet keine Treffer unter "handlebar fin".

Tip: Vielleicht sollten Sie sich das Markenzeichen dieser Hamburger-Kette, sofern Ihnen diese bekannt ist, ansehen, um die bestmögliche Bezeichnung zu finden

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4302
Grading comment
Many thanks for all your efforts, even though I don't think the problem was fully resolved -- I'm still awaiting a reaction from the client... Ute

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Habe ich auch gefunden, finde ich nur in dem Zusammenhang recht seltsam ;)
22 mins
  -> Deshalb habe ich ja auch vorgeschlagen, sich das Markenzeichen dieser Kette mal anzusehen.