KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

systems and controls

German translation: Systeme und Steuerungen


20:11 Jul 4, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: systems and controls
YY is engaged in the development, manufacture and sale of a variety of automotive components such as various pumps, valves, and solenoids; and systems, and controls for such components.
Brigit
German translation:Systeme und Steuerungen
Explanation:
von Ernst angebotene Auswahl: Kontrolle, Prüfung, Betätigung, Steuerung, Bedienung, Lenkung, Regelung, Überwachung, Führung, Leitung, Steuergerät, Steuerorgan, Steuereinrichtung, Betätigungsorgan

control equipment = Regelgerät, Steuergerät.
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
vielen Dank, als nicht Techniker kann man so etwas immer nur schlecht beurteilen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Systeme und Steuerungen
Johannes Gleim
4 +2Systeme und Steuerungen
Abdul Mukhid
5 +1Systeme und KontrollelementeAdalbert Kowal


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Systeme und Kontrollelemente


Explanation:
...Systeme und Kontrollelemente für solche Komponenten.

Solenoids are measuring devices for such equipment and part of controll systems.

Adalbert Kowal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Systeme und Steuerungen


Explanation:
von Ernst angebotene Auswahl: Kontrolle, Prüfung, Betätigung, Steuerung, Bedienung, Lenkung, Regelung, Überwachung, Führung, Leitung, Steuergerät, Steuerorgan, Steuereinrichtung, Betätigungsorgan

control equipment = Regelgerät, Steuergerät.

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4306
Grading comment
vielen Dank, als nicht Techniker kann man so etwas immer nur schlecht beurteilen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guenther Danzer: Stimmt, in diesem Fall sinds Steuerungen
4 hrs

agree  Sueg
6 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
7 hrs

agree  LegalTrans D
8 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
9 hrs

agree  Endre Both
9 hrs

agree  stefana
1 day21 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
7 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Systeme und Steuerungen


Explanation:
www.yourdictionary.com

Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guenther Danzer: Stimmt, in diesem Fall sinds Steuerungen
3 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
7 days