KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

capacitor film

German translation: Kondensatorfolie


13:37 Jul 5, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Verpackung/packaging
English term or phrase: capacitor film
Not much context, just a list of types of packaging that a plant manufactures: "in house manufacturing of capacitor film, tapes, labels or packaging".
SEH
German translation:Kondensatorfolie
Explanation:
Check out the link. You'll find a detailed description of what it is.

HTH,

Sandra
Selected response from:

Sandra Pontow
Grading comment
Great, thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Kondensatorfolie
Sandra Pontow
4Kondensatorbelag
Johannes Gleim
4 -1FilmkondensatorenKralicky


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kondensatorfolie


Explanation:
Check out the link. You'll find a detailed description of what it is.

HTH,

Sandra


    Reference: http://www.fractal-ag.de/deutsch/fracap.htm
Sandra Pontow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Great, thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rapid
14 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Filmkondensatoren


Explanation:
check out web page


    Reference: http://www.americancapacitor.com
Kralicky
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Johannes Gleim: Filmkondensator = film capacitor
9 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kondensatorbelag


Explanation:
Übersetzung laut Ernst Wörterbuch der industriellen Technik

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4302