KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

turn on the power

German translation: einschalten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turn on the power
German translation:einschalten
Entered by: Jerzy Czopik

08:48 Jul 7, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: turn on the power
Turn on the power of the TV, amplifier and any other components which are connected.....
Thats the sentence there. Can I simply use anschalten or perhaps einschalten in this case. Will merely the verb help or do I need to use a specific noun for "power" as well?
xxxfachexpert
Schalten Sie den Fernseher, Verstärker und andere Komponenten ein, die ... angeschlossen sind.
Explanation:
So würde ich das sehen. "Power on" heißt in Deutschland meisten "Ein" (von "Einschalten")

HTH
Selected response from:

Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Grading comment
thanks ! Your remark has confirmed what I have done! Luckily that was how I had done it!
Thanks once again!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Schalten Sie den Fernseher, Verstärker und andere Komponenten ein, die ... angeschlossen sind.
Jerzy Czopik
5Schalten Sie den Fernseher ein.
nettranslatorde


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Schalten Sie den Fernseher, Verstärker und andere Komponenten ein, die ... angeschlossen sind.


Explanation:
So würde ich das sehen. "Power on" heißt in Deutschland meisten "Ein" (von "Einschalten")

HTH

Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 557
Grading comment
thanks ! Your remark has confirmed what I have done! Luckily that was how I had done it!
Thanks once again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueg
9 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
10 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
13 mins

agree  jerrie
21 mins

agree  Henninger
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Schalten Sie den Fernseher ein.


Explanation:
or simply: Fernseher einschalten
Just "einschalten", no noun necessary.


nettranslatorde
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Normalerweise reicht einschalten, in diesem Falle sind's aber mehrere Geräte.
9 mins