KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

shock rating

German translation: Stoßfestigkeit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shock rating
German translation:Stoßfestigkeit
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

16:03 Jul 7, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: shock rating
on product specifications

Shock rating: up to 40 G-force. do not subject th device the sudden impact
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Stoßfestigkeit
Explanation:
Wie in "Einstrahlungsfestigkeit", "Wasserfestigkeit", usw...
Selected response from:

xxxTService
Grading comment
thanks, that's perfect

I've found on Google that Stoßfestigkeitsklasse is Impact Classes, but haven't looked too much into it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1StoßfestigkeitxxxTService
4 +1Schock, mechanische Stöße
Klaus Herrmann
4Stoßfestigkeitsklasse
Johannes Gleim
4Erschütterung
Guenther Danzer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Schock, mechanische Stöße


Explanation:
I'm using "Schock" or 'mechanische Stösse', depending on client's preference.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerzy Czopik: wobei es sich hier der Beschreibung nach um "Widerstandsfähigkeit gegen ..." handeln müsste (wg. der Kraftangabe von 40 G) IMHO
20 mins
  -> Schon recht, aber in Überschriften (oder Parameterausstellungen) ist das meist zu lang.

neutral  xxxTService: Da muss ich den Klaus aber 'mal korrigieren... ;) "Stöße". (Ja, ich kann die neue Rächtschraibunk auch nicht leiden...) ;)
4 hrs
  -> Ups...

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Erschütterung


Explanation:
bis 40 G

Siehe auch Link auf Seite 3


    Reference: http://www.dicom.de/pdf/hp/automated1.pdf
Guenther Danzer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 762

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stoßfestigkeit


Explanation:
Wie in "Einstrahlungsfestigkeit", "Wasserfestigkeit", usw...

xxxTService
PRO pts in pair: 481
Grading comment
thanks, that's perfect

I've found on Google that Stoßfestigkeitsklasse is Impact Classes, but haven't looked too much into it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: = shock resistance
41 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stoßfestigkeitsklasse


Explanation:
oder Schlagfestigkeitsklasse, je nach Art der Prüfung. Entweder läßt man eine Stahlkugel aus einer bestimmten Höhe auf den Prüfling fallen oder pendeln, oder man läßt den Prüfling aus einer bestimmten Höhe auf eine definierte Unterlage fallen (g = v*v/(2*h)) oder man benutzt einen sogannten Federhammer mit einstellbarer Schlagenergie


    Ernst
Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4302