KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

Speakerphone

German translation: Freisprechtelefon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Speakerphone
German translation:Freisprechtelefon
Entered by: Armando Pattroni

03:42 Jul 8, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Speakerphone
Conexant HSF V.92 56K RTAD Speakerphone PCI Modem User's Guide. It is the title of a web page describing such appliance.
Armando Pattroni
Peru
Freisprechtelefon
Explanation:
This is what I have found on several websites. HTH
Selected response from:

Translations4IT
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Freisprechtelefon
Translations4IT
4 +2Telefon mit Freisprechanlage
danilingua
4 +2Lautsprechertelefon
Kathi Stock
4Speakerphone
Scott Li
4Absolut falsch!!!!!
Johannes Gleim
4Freisprechanlage
Olaf
4Lauthörtelefon
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Freisprechtelefon


Explanation:
This is what I have found on several websites. HTH

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 465
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Jan Neersoe: Either that, or use the English term (which is common when referring to modems, and since it's used in a product name anyway)
2 hrs

agree  stefana
18 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Lautsprechertelefon


Explanation:
als weitere Alternative

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 04:11:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dieser Term wird z.B. auch von Cisco genutzt
www.rznet.de/download/cm30.pdf

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 930

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danilingua: wollte ich ebenfalls vorschlagen
1 hr

agree  Rodesio
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Telefon mit Freisprechanlage


Explanation:
ja nach Groesse der Anlage oder des Geraetes.

mit Freisprechfunktion


danilingua
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Liebelt
45 mins

agree  xxxfachexpert
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Freisprechanlage


Explanation:
one more idea

Olaf
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 47

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lauthörtelefon


Explanation:
beide Referenzen sind sich einig: Lauthörtelefon


    Ernst: Dict. of Engineering and Technologie
    Kucera: The Compact Dit. of Exact Science and Technologie
Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4302

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Absolut falsch!!!!!


Explanation:
Freisprechanlage wird als no hands speech system bezeichnet, siehe nachstehende Referenzen. Genausso falsch sind alle anderen mit "Freisprechen" gebildete Ausdrücke.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 09:17:47 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Das nachgefragte Bauteil \"speakerphone\" kann sowohl ein Teil (!) dieser Freisprecheinrichtungen, als auch eines Modems sein. In diesem Fall wird das Modem durch eine zusätzliche Lautsprecher/Mikrofonkombination zu einem Telefon via Internet ergänzt. Beispiel siehe www.zoomtel.com/datasheets/comstar56k.html


    Reference: http://www.tegralis.com/german/systemeportal/fs_systemeporta...
    Reference: http://www.tegralis.com/english/systemeportal/fs_systemeport...
Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sarah Wiedemann: Wo ist Dein Übersetzungsvorschlag?
15 hrs
  -> steht weiter oben

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Speakerphone


Explanation:
Agree with Johannes.

Suggest to leave it in English, please see the link for detail.


    Reference: http://support.ap.dell.com/docs/comm/8f217/ge/
Scott Li
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 4