KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

One Button Setting for Scheduling

German translation: Einknopfeinstellung


18:48 Jul 9, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: One Button Setting for Scheduling
software

How to Use Scheduling Function
- Registration and Addition of New Schedule
- Steps of Schedule Modification
- Steps of Removing Schedule
- One Button Setting for Scheduling

What is the translation for "One Button Setting for Scheduling", please?

Thanks a lot
Karin
Karin Rueter
German translation:Einknopfeinstellung
Explanation:
oder Einknopfbedienung

oder Ein-Klick-Einstellung (1-Klick-Einstellung), wenn von einem Bedienmodus mit der Computermaus die Rede ist

Die Bedeutung von "scheduling" müsstest Du aus dem Kontext bzw. nach Rückfrage beim Auftraggeber ableiten -> siehe Johannes' Antwort (scheduling kann neben den genannten Bedeutungen auch "(Waren)disposition" heißen).
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Steffen, I'm quite sure this is it. I already took this one before you answered but was not sure if it also may be Einzelknopf.
Thank you all for your ideas and comments.

Karin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Einknopfeinstellung
Steffen Walter
4Listeneinstellung für Einfachklicken
Johannes Gleim
4Einstellung des Zeitplans mit nur einem Knopfdruck
Elvira Stoianov
4Antwort von ASSERTassert


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Antwort von ASSERT


Explanation:
Can you send me all the paragraph which this sentence passed in?

ASSERT

assert
Germany

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Einstellung des Zeitplans mit nur einem Knopfdruck


Explanation:
Einstellung ... auf Knopfdruck

Auch wenn es sich im Software-Bereich mehr um Schaltflächen handelt, könnte das passen

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 726

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Listeneinstellung für Einfachklicken


Explanation:
depends on the meaning of "schedule". Schäfer gives the following possibilities: (com) Zeitplan; (com) Aufstellung, Liste, Verzeichnis; (com) Programm; (com, US) Flugplan, Fahrplan;
(Re) Urkunde

Für den übersetzungsvorschlag wude das allgemeine Wort "Liste" verwendet. Natürlich können auch andere verwendet werden, wenn diese besser in den Kontext passen.

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4302

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Einknopfeinstellung


Explanation:
oder Einknopfbedienung

oder Ein-Klick-Einstellung (1-Klick-Einstellung), wenn von einem Bedienmodus mit der Computermaus die Rede ist

Die Bedeutung von "scheduling" müsstest Du aus dem Kontext bzw. nach Rückfrage beim Auftraggeber ableiten -> siehe Johannes' Antwort (scheduling kann neben den genannten Bedeutungen auch "(Waren)disposition" heißen).

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14188
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Steffen, I'm quite sure this is it. I already took this one before you answered but was not sure if it also may be Einzelknopf.
Thank you all for your ideas and comments.

Karin