KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

Full Range

German translation: ganzes Klangspektrum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Full Range
German translation:ganzes Klangspektrum
Entered by: Translations4IT

07:58 Jul 10, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Electric
English term or phrase: Full Range
as in a sound spectrum, a full range of sound
xxxGlossika
ganzes Klangspektrum
Explanation:
... besser eingesetzt werden könnte und auch sollte. Doch die Orgel entfaltet
ihr ganzes Klangspektrum erst im konzertanten Bereich. ...

Selected response from:

Translations4IT
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11ganzes Klangspektrum
Translations4IT
4Impedanz über (den) gesamten Frequenzbereich
Klaus Herrmann
4volles TonspektrumKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
ganzes Klangspektrum


Explanation:
... besser eingesetzt werden könnte und auch sollte. Doch die Orgel entfaltet
ihr ganzes Klangspektrum erst im konzertanten Bereich. ...



Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 465
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
0 min
  -> Thanks Eli

agree  Yuri Dubrov
9 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Pee Eff
12 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Harry Bornemann: volles Klangspektrum wäre am schönsten
12 mins
  -> Auch nicht schlecht!

agree  LegalTrans D
13 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
13 mins

agree  Andrea Kopf
34 mins

agree  rapid
1 hr

agree  modilingua: volles Klangspektrum
3 hrs

agree  Christine Healy-Rendel: volles Klangspektrum gefaellt mir auch gut
6 hrs

agree  Kralicky
1 day13 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
volles Tonspektrum


Explanation:
not 100% sure we use "Spektrum" here, but have heard it before

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Impedanz über (den) gesamten Frequenzbereich


Explanation:
You closed full range impedance question (http://www.proz.com/kudoz/232924) too early, so I'll put it in here:

Essentially, the impedance is the (electrical) resistance of a component at a given frequency.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 08:48:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://users.erols.com/renau/impedance.html

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593