KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

control

German translation: Bedienelement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:control
German translation:Bedienelement
Entered by: Cilian O'Tuama

18:19 Jul 10, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / video editing software
English term or phrase: control
All other controls on the screen are dedicated to tasks within the current mode.

(Could be a button, a fader etc.)
ntext
United States
Bedienelemente
Explanation:
will that work?
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Yes, I think this will work best for the context. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Bedienelemente
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +2Regler, Steuerelement...Jan Neersoe
4 +1Steuerungselement
Elisabeth Ghysels
4Steuerung
Chantal Henno
4(Alle anderen) Einstellungen / Einstellungsmöglichkeiten
Geneviève von Levetzow


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Regler, Steuerelement...


Explanation:
... probably also depends on the visual appearance of the controls.

Jan Neersoe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: Steuerelement is universal.
20 mins

agree  Illona Morris
27 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Steuerungselement


Explanation:
Referenz hab ich, aber es gibt sicherlich andere Optionen.
Grüße,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 18:25:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://freenet.meome.de/app/fn/artcont_portal_news_article.j...


    Reference: http://www.mhr.de/gws30/docadmin/3-7.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 526

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rapid
19 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Bedienelemente


Explanation:
will that work?

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1724
Grading comment
Yes, I think this will work best for the context. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Neersoe: Yep, it will.
2 mins

agree  wrtransco: oder auch Bedienungselemente
8 mins

agree  rapid
18 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
13 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: "Bedienungselemente" diesmal mit Mag. RaWa
1 day21 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Alle anderen) Einstellungen / Einstellungsmöglichkeiten


Explanation:
-

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 745

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Steuerung


Explanation:
Is being used by Microsoft for 'Control', also several links to digital cameras with reference to steuerung
E.g. Einfache Steuerung per Multifunktionstasten (see link)


    Reference: http://www.amazon.de/exec/obidos/ASIN/B000068379/ref%3Dac%5F...
Chantal Henno
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 7