KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

hub

German translation: Nabe (Farbbandkassette)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hub
German translation:Nabe (Farbbandkassette)
Entered by: Alexandra Bühler

17:08 Jul 11, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Printer
English term or phrase: hub
Insert a pen or other similar object into the ink ribbon cassette’s hub, and rotate the hub to take up any slack.
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Nabe
Explanation:
Maybe: Wickelkern.

Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 17:13:41 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe \"Angelpunkt\" or \"Mittelpunkt\" might work as well in this context.
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, auch an TService für die schnelle Antwort!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Nabe
pschmitt
4NabexxxTService


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nabe


Explanation:
Maybe: Wickelkern.

Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 17:13:41 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe \"Angelpunkt\" or \"Mittelpunkt\" might work as well in this context.


pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, auch an TService für die schnelle Antwort!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTService: Hehe ! Zeitgleich ! ;)
0 min

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nabe


Explanation:
Der selbe Prozess, den wir "damals" mit den CompactCassetten immer wieder durchexerziert haben, wenn's wieder 'mal Bandsalat gab. ;)

xxxTService
PRO pts in pair: 481