KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

bonnet pad

German translation: The term "bonnet pad" seems not to have a proper translation in German


20:04 Jul 11, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / floor cleaning
English term or phrase: bonnet pad
bonnet pad floor cleaning machine; I have encountered the term unchanged in a number of German texts, but wondered whether there was a proper German equivalent.
Dr. Sahib Bleher
German translation:The term "bonnet pad" seems not to have a proper translation in German
Explanation:
a
Selected response from:

Autobusek
Germany
Grading comment
I tried a Google search on the other suggested answers which return no hits at all. I don't like the "Verenglischung" of German, but there's no point using a "literal" translation which does not mean anything to anybody.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Einschäumscheibe/Einschäumaufsatz
Guenther Danzer
4 +1Muetze-AuflageKralicky
4Schlaufen-Reinigungsscheibe
Johannes Gleim
4Mützeschützer/ Mützebelag
Сергей Лузан
3 +1The term "bonnet pad" seems not to have a proper translation in GermanAutobusek


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The term "bonnet pad" seems not to have a proper translation in German


Explanation:
a

Autobusek
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
I tried a Google search on the other suggested answers which return no hits at all. I don't like the "Verenglischung" of German, but there's no point using a "literal" translation which does not mean anything to anybody.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
12 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Einschäumscheibe/Einschäumaufsatz


Explanation:
Schauen Sie sich die Abbildung des Link im unteren Drittel mal an


    Reference: http://www.prochem.co.uk/rotary.htm
Guenther Danzer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 762

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Nichts dagegen.
12 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Muetze-Auflage


Explanation:
Bonnet cleaning- Muetze-Reinigung
Bonnet pad - Muetze-Auflage


    Reference: http://www.carpetbuyershandbook.com
    Reference: http://www.kapas.nl
Kralicky
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Möglich. Meine Versionen sind unten.
16 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mützeschützer/ Mützebelag


Explanation:
Word-by-word-translation from 5. Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1
That might be helpful, I hope.
Good luck, Sahib Bleher, Dip.Trans. IoL MIL!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 181

3 days18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schlaufen-Reinigungsscheibe


Explanation:
Bonnet pad ist eine Art von Reinigungsscheibe (Floor pad), ist aber keine Filzscheibe, sondern hat Schlaufen, so ähnlich wie bei Frottée-Handtüchern oder Schlingenplüsch.
Die einzelen Varianten können auf u.g. Referenzseite verglichen werden.

Versuch einer Übersetzung: Schlaufenscheibe, Schlingenscheibe, oder mit Reinigungsscheibe zu bilden


    factron.nl/pads3.html
Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4302