KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

wand

German translation: Rohr


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wand
German translation:Rohr
Entered by: Dr. Sahib Bleher

20:05 Jul 11, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / floor cleaning extractor
English term or phrase: wand
this is an extension on a extractor (a machine used in floor cleaning)
Dr. Sahib Bleher
info
Explanation:
hopefully helpful (all I can come up with)

wand:
...
4 : any of various pipelike devices; especially : the rigid tube between the hose and the nozzle of a vacuum cleaner
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks, I knew it wasn't some kind of magic instrument :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4info
Cilian O'Tuama
4Rohr
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rohr


Explanation:
s. Link
:-)


    Reference: http://www.chemspec.net/carpet_wands.htm
Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 195

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
info


Explanation:
hopefully helpful (all I can come up with)

wand:
...
4 : any of various pipelike devices; especially : the rigid tube between the hose and the nozzle of a vacuum cleaner

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1724
Grading comment
Thanks, I knew it wasn't some kind of magic instrument :-)