KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

beamlight trey

German translation: Möglichkeit:


15:18 Jul 12, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: beamlight trey
SLR Camera
tet
German translation:Möglichkeit:
Explanation:
Blitz-Schacht

Der Blitz wird bei Kameras gerne "Speedlight" genannt - ebentuell ist mit "beamlight" genau das gemeint - nämlich die Vertiefung, in welcher der Blitz "sitzt".
Selected response from:

xxxTService
Grading comment
Scheint mir auch einleuchtend! Danke an alle!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Möglichkeit:xxxTService
4Lichtstrahlreflektor/BlitzlichtreflektorKralicky
2Strahlenteiler
pschmitt


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Möglichkeit:


Explanation:
Blitz-Schacht

Der Blitz wird bei Kameras gerne "Speedlight" genannt - ebentuell ist mit "beamlight" genau das gemeint - nämlich die Vertiefung, in welcher der Blitz "sitzt".

xxxTService
PRO pts in pair: 481
Grading comment
Scheint mir auch einleuchtend! Danke an alle!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Strahlenteiler


Explanation:
The only thing I could find whereever I looked in connection with SLR Cameras and "beamlight trays", was "beam light splitter".
Here's a definition:

"A partially silvered mirror that reflects some of the light striking it and transmits the rest. Beam splitters can also be cube shaped, formed by joining two prisms. Both the silvered and cubic devices are used extensively in special effects, as they are means by which an image can be sent off in two directions or several images can be combined. The heart of the Quad printer is a cubic beam splitter that directs light from the projectors to two cameras. Front projection systems also use a beam splitter as a central element."

Maybe the "beam light tray" could be part of this "beam splitter" or maybe even another word for it, but I have to admit this is just a guess :-)

Hope this helps


pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lichtstrahlreflektor/Blitzlichtreflektor


Explanation:
I guess, but check out:Blitzen mit Blitzlichtgeraet.


    Reference: http://www.nikon-euro.com
Kralicky
PRO pts in pair: 53