KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

burnt pins...

German translation: schauen Sie nach, ob Steckerpole (Pins) im Stecker der Lichtmesseinheit und


15:38 Jul 12, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: burnt pins...
Photography - SLR camera:

"Check for burnt pins on light control box connector and main light cord connector."

Actually I don't know how to translate the whole sentence, since I don't know anything about cameras.

My guess:
"durchgebrannte Pins (?) auf dem ?? und dem Kabelstecker für das Hauptlicht" ???

I have NO idea...
tet
German translation:schauen Sie nach, ob Steckerpole (Pins) im Stecker der Lichtmesseinheit und
Explanation:
im Stecker des Hauptlichtkabels verbrannt sind.
Without having the camera and / or darwings of it at hand, this is the best I can make of it; luckily with typical German combi-words like Hauptlichtkabels it's not essential to know, whether "main" qualifies "light" or "cord". Anyway, perhaps some suggestions you can use.
Greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Indeed - I COULD use some of your suggestions! Thanks a lot!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Schauen sie nach ob die Kontakte zwischen dem LightboxsteckerKralicky
4durchgebrannte KontaktexxxTService
4 -1schauen Sie nach, ob Steckerpole (Pins) im Stecker der Lichtmesseinheit und
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
schauen Sie nach, ob Steckerpole (Pins) im Stecker der Lichtmesseinheit und


Explanation:
im Stecker des Hauptlichtkabels verbrannt sind.
Without having the camera and / or darwings of it at hand, this is the best I can make of it; luckily with typical German combi-words like Hauptlichtkabels it's not essential to know, whether "main" qualifies "light" or "cord". Anyway, perhaps some suggestions you can use.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 526
Grading comment
Indeed - I COULD use some of your suggestions! Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxTService: Nee, da taucht kein Belichtungsmesser auf; da muss irgendwas anderes gemeint sein...
13 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
durchgebrannte Kontakte


Explanation:
Die "pins" sind hier die Kontakte, mit denen das Kabel angeschlossen wird.

Den ganzen Satz allerdings weiß ich auch nicht zu übersetzen; da bräuchte man doch mehr Kontext oder eine Abbildung.

xxxTService
PRO pts in pair: 481

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schauen sie nach ob die Kontakte zwischen dem Lightboxstecker


Explanation:
und dem Blitzlichtkabel ausgebrannt sind.

I guess.

Kralicky
PRO pts in pair: 53