KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

packaging

German translation: Verpackungseinheit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:packaging
German translation:Verpackungseinheit

20:36 Jul 12, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Marketing, Catalogs
English term or phrase: packaging
The term is used here to indicate how many of something are sold in one package, like 1 per box, 10 per box. A related term is "Handelsgrößen" which defines the available sizes of the products, but not "how many".
Manfred Mondt
United States
Verpackungseinheit
Explanation:
may be, what you are looking for?
Greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Exacly what I needed. Obviosly the plural form is also good.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Verpackungseinheit
Elisabeth Ghysels
4Abpackungwrtransco
4Verpackungseinheiten
Kurt Wener
4Verpackung
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Verpackung


Explanation:
i don't see why it wouldn't work

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 726

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Verpackungseinheit


Explanation:
may be, what you are looking for?
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.dragees.com/produkte1.cfm
    Reference: http://www.bindomatic.de/verpackungseinheiten.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 526
Grading comment
Exacly what I needed. Obviosly the plural form is also good.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  modilingua
10 mins

agree  Endre Both
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Verpackungseinheiten


Explanation:
if used with the number of X in a box Y, this is probably the right term

Kurt Wener
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 43

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Abpackung


Explanation:
http://www.roestfein.de/bildtext_12.htm
Abpackung 100g / 10x10g Beutel




    Reference: http://www.falkum.de/falkum/zigarren/zigar_b1.htm
    Reference: http://www.wurm-gmbh.de/sackware/
wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 187