KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

laser receipt

German translation: lasergedruckte Quittung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:laser receipt
German translation:lasergedruckte Quittung
Entered by: Chris Rowson

14:24 Jul 14, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: laser receipt
Improved receipt: There is one integrated laser receipt that includes both Sales and POS information. (...) No more POS printer!

Laserdrucker für Quittungen/Belege?
tet
lasergedruckte Quittung
Explanation:
THis is how I would understand it, remembering my day involved with large IBM systems, and the enormous IBM laser printers which could print vast volumes very fast. Then we talked about reports that needed to be printed on these things as "the laser report". So I assume this is refers to something similar, and it is a receipt which contains both sales and POS (point of sale) information, printed on a large central laser printer, no more small printer at the point of sale.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lasergedruckte QuittungChris Rowson
4 +1lasergedruckte Quittungen/Belege
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lasergedruckte Quittung


Explanation:
THis is how I would understand it, remembering my day involved with large IBM systems, and the enormous IBM laser printers which could print vast volumes very fast. Then we talked about reports that needed to be printed on these things as "the laser report". So I assume this is refers to something similar, and it is a receipt which contains both sales and POS (point of sale) information, printed on a large central laser printer, no more small printer at the point of sale.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: I'd rather call it Beleg instead of Quittung, because Beleg is a more general Term. http://www.ippaper.com/gettips_pp_wop_coldset.html offers another good explanation.
3 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
15 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lasergedruckte Quittungen/Belege


Explanation:
s. Link


    Reference: http://www.esp-svision.com/products/LaserReceipts/default.as...
Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
9 mins