KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

LOB - line of bearing

German translation: Abstrahlrichtung


16:24 Jul 17, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: LOB - line of bearing
Unfortunately I only have this term under the technical specifications and no further info. It's under the Acoustic Output information mentioned as lob followed by (mW/cm). The acronym finder came up with Line of Bearing but I cannot find the translation for it and would also like to know if the abbreviation could stand for something else.
Many thanks in advance!
sabine64
German translation:Abstrahlrichtung
Explanation:
Anscheinend ist hier das Vor- Rückverhältnis eines Strahlers im Spiel, da die Energiedichte in mW/cm angegeben ist.
"Bearing" entspricht unter anderem einer Zielrichtung.
Also dürftest Du mit "Abstrahlrichtung" keinesfalls daneben liegen. Am besten aber natürlich noch "(LOB)" dahinter setzen. ;)
Selected response from:

xxxTService
Grading comment
Herzlichsten Dank an alle, die geantwortet haben - ich habe nochmals das Internet durchforstet und bin schliesslich auf die Abkürzung gestoßen: l ob (ob ist tiefgestellt) = Output beam intensity - tut mir leid, dass ich mit "line of bearing" alle in die Irre gefuehrt habe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4AbstrahlrichtungxxxTService
3Peilrichtung/Ortungsrichtung
John Jory
2radiation power or lobe radiation power
Johannes Gleim
2Visierlinie - Standlinie
Alexandra Bühler


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Visierlinie - Standlinie


Explanation:
Lt. Ernst, ohne Kontext aber wirklich schwierig...

Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 808

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Abstrahlrichtung


Explanation:
Anscheinend ist hier das Vor- Rückverhältnis eines Strahlers im Spiel, da die Energiedichte in mW/cm angegeben ist.
"Bearing" entspricht unter anderem einer Zielrichtung.
Also dürftest Du mit "Abstrahlrichtung" keinesfalls daneben liegen. Am besten aber natürlich noch "(LOB)" dahinter setzen. ;)

xxxTService
PRO pts in pair: 481
Grading comment
Herzlichsten Dank an alle, die geantwortet haben - ich habe nochmals das Internet durchforstet und bin schliesslich auf die Abkürzung gestoßen: l ob (ob ist tiefgestellt) = Output beam intensity - tut mir leid, dass ich mit "line of bearing" alle in die Irre gefuehrt habe!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
radiation power or lobe radiation power


Explanation:
other guess: LOB = Line of Balance acc. Giradet, but without translation, and \"line balancer\" = \"Leitungsentzerrer\" acc. Ernst will not fit the context.

The dimension \"mW/cm\" is surely an indicator for radiation power.

Perhaps it is mismatched with \"lobe\" = Strahlungskeule


Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4306

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Peilrichtung/Ortungsrichtung


Explanation:
Sounds like the scanners used in military applications (aircraft & tank detection)

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1704