KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

scragg mill

German translation: Bauholzsäge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Scragg mill
German translation:Bauholzsäge
Entered by: Manfred Mondt

21:19 Jul 17, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Lumber industry
English term or phrase: scragg mill
A band saw for cutting logs or trees into boards.The term is paired with a "resaw" an other kind of saw, I believe for cutting of ends.
Manfred Mondt
United States
Blockbandsäge
Explanation:
This applies, if it\'s definitely a bandsaw.

If not, here are some details:

Scrag mill
A special high-speed sawmill designed to saw small diameter logs. A scrag mill typically has two circular saws arranged in parallel which remove two slabs with one pass of the log producing a two-sided cant. Not all sawmills have a scrag capability and so are limited to purchasing only larger diameter sawlogs.

Leistungsstarke 2-Blatt Bauholzkreissäge, Typ BHS-2-15
Diese Maschine ist speziell für den rationellen Einschnitt von schwachem Rundholz entwickelt worden. Ideal hierfür sind die Durchmesser 13 - 23 cm. Die Leistung der Maschine hängt in erster Linie von der Beschickung und dem Durchmesser der Rundhölzer ab.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
a close call between your and Kim's answer. I could not use
anything with Seagewerk, since both scragg and resaw had to
be accounted for.Your Bauholzkreissäge, changed to "band" fits
perfectly.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Kreissägewerk
Kim Metzger
4Scragg-MuehleKralicky
3Blockbandsäge
John Jory


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kreissägewerk


Explanation:
A resaw is just a big bandsaw. It is used for cutting logs or thick wood into boards.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 21:37:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Are you sure the scrag mill is a bandsaw? If so, it wouldn\'t be a Kreissägewerk, which is a circular saw mill. Bandsaws are also used for milling wood.
A resaw is a Trennkreissäge, Nachschnittsäge, or Spaltsäge.
If it\'s not clear whether these are circular saws or bandsaws, I\'d go with Sägewerk for scrag mill and Spaltsäge or Nachschnittsäge for resaw.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: After looking into the Internet I saw that there are 2 types with bandsaw and circular saw. A good description was found at www.timbergreenforestry.com/page24.html
2 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Scragg-Muehle


Explanation:
konnte nichts anderes finden, auch das Holzfachwoerterbuch gibt keine Antwort.


    Reference: http://www.scraggmill.com
    Reference: http://www.jacksonlbrharvester.com
Kralicky
PRO pts in pair: 53

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Blockbandsäge


Explanation:
This applies, if it\'s definitely a bandsaw.

If not, here are some details:

Scrag mill
A special high-speed sawmill designed to saw small diameter logs. A scrag mill typically has two circular saws arranged in parallel which remove two slabs with one pass of the log producing a two-sided cant. Not all sawmills have a scrag capability and so are limited to purchasing only larger diameter sawlogs.

Leistungsstarke 2-Blatt Bauholzkreissäge, Typ BHS-2-15
Diese Maschine ist speziell für den rationellen Einschnitt von schwachem Rundholz entwickelt worden. Ideal hierfür sind die Durchmesser 13 - 23 cm. Die Leistung der Maschine hängt in erster Linie von der Beschickung und dem Durchmesser der Rundhölzer ab.


John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1704
Grading comment
a close call between your and Kim's answer. I could not use
anything with Seagewerk, since both scragg and resaw had to
be accounted for.Your Bauholzkreissäge, changed to "band" fits
perfectly.