KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

tab gates vs. pin gates

German translation: Fächeranschnitt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tab gate
German translation:Fächeranschnitt
Entered by: LegalTrans D

08:13 Aug 9, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / elastomers
English term or phrase: tab gates vs. pin gates
Here's one about polymers, elastomers et alia and the design of moulds (US: molds) for injection moulding, extrusion etc. etc. The document entitled "Thermoplastic Elastomer Processing Guide" features the following instructive piece of advice:
"Fan gates and tab gates are highly recommended for TPU processing, while pin gates are not recommended."

(I always knew pin gates were troublemakers).

What the h... are tab gates resp. pin gates?

Thanks for your help.
LegalTrans D
Turkey
Vorkammerguß vs. Punktanguß
Explanation:
"Vorkammerguß" laut Langenscheidt Fachwörterbuch Chemie

"Punktanguß" laut Langenscheid-Routledge Fachwörterbuch Technik.

Habe für "pin gate" auch "Punktanschitt" und für "fan gate" die Bezeichnung "Fächeranschnitt" und ""Flächenanschnitt" gefunden - hier muss man wohl zwischen Kunststoff- und Metallgießen unterscheiden. Mit den o.g. Bezeichnungen wirst Du sicherlich in Google fündig.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 11:33:06 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hallo Volkmar,

da sind die ersten Satzhälften verloren gegangen. \"Tab gate\" ist laut Langenscheidt Fachwöbu Chemie \"Vorkammerguß\" und nicht \"Fächeranschnitt\" (\"Fächeranschnitt\" wäre \"fan gate\") und \"Pin gate\" ist \"Punktanguß\" oder \"Punktanschnitt\".

Viele Grüße Janine
Selected response from:

Janine Mahrt
Grading comment
Danke, Janine. "Punktanschnitt" und "Fächeranschnitt" waren genau die gesuchten Ausdrücke. In der Zwischenzeit bin ich auch auf einer Reihe instruktiver Seiten gelandet.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Vorkammerguß vs. Punktanguß
Janine Mahrt
3re gates:
Edward L. Crosby III


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vorkammerguß vs. Punktanguß


Explanation:
"Vorkammerguß" laut Langenscheidt Fachwörterbuch Chemie

"Punktanguß" laut Langenscheid-Routledge Fachwörterbuch Technik.

Habe für "pin gate" auch "Punktanschitt" und für "fan gate" die Bezeichnung "Fächeranschnitt" und ""Flächenanschnitt" gefunden - hier muss man wohl zwischen Kunststoff- und Metallgießen unterscheiden. Mit den o.g. Bezeichnungen wirst Du sicherlich in Google fündig.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 11:33:06 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hallo Volkmar,

da sind die ersten Satzhälften verloren gegangen. \"Tab gate\" ist laut Langenscheidt Fachwöbu Chemie \"Vorkammerguß\" und nicht \"Fächeranschnitt\" (\"Fächeranschnitt\" wäre \"fan gate\") und \"Pin gate\" ist \"Punktanguß\" oder \"Punktanschnitt\".

Viele Grüße Janine

Janine Mahrt
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
Danke, Janine. "Punktanschnitt" und "Fächeranschnitt" waren genau die gesuchten Ausdrücke. In der Zwischenzeit bin ich auch auf einer Reihe instruktiver Seiten gelandet.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
re gates:


Explanation:
Just by way of clarification, I think the "gates" are the bits of plastic which are molded together with the plastic parts themselves, such as you find in model airplane kits. The parts are all connected together as one large, intricate molding, and you break off the "Nutzteile" from the plastic "tree" .The little bits left on the "tree" where you broke the parts off are the gates.

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 184