KudoZ home » English to German » Furniture / Household Appliances

broadloom

German translation: Teppich mit großer Webbreite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:broadloom
German translation:Teppich mit großer Webbreite
Entered by: Sabine Trautewein

11:28 Aug 9, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / carpet making
English term or phrase: broadloom
With the capability to weave fine quality axminster in various specifications, as well as having a tufted carpet facility to deliver both synthetic and wool broadloom carpets, XXX is unique in having such a broad capacity to deliver all types of textile based floorcovering, both ex stock and custom designed and woven.

What I've found in my dictionary is "auf breitem Webstuhl gewebt", but I'd like to know if there's also a shorter, specialist term in German.
Sabine Trautewein
Teppich mit großer Webbreite
Explanation:
Es scheint wirklich keinen deutschen Begriff zu existieren; und Webbreite bezieht sich eher auf die Webstühle.
Selected response from:

Geneviève von Levetzow
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Wollteppiche
John Jory
4Broadloom
Hans-Henning Judek
4Breitstuhlteppich
Steffen Walter
3Teppich mit großer Webbreite
Geneviève von Levetzow


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Breitstuhlteppich


Explanation:
oder "breit hergestellter Teppich"

so zumindest im Routledge-Technikwörterbuch gefunden für "broadloom carpet"


    Routledge Tech. Dict.
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hans-Henning Judek: Scheint nicht sehr gebräuchlich zu sein. Breitstuhl und teppich gab keine Hits mit Copernic
3 mins
  -> Tja... bei Google auch nicht...

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Broadloom


Explanation:
Ist "Germlish", braucht nicht übersetzt zu werden (siehe Referenz)


    Reference: http://www.euro-hotelsupply.com/deteppiche.html
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Muss nicht, kann aber. Häufung der in Deiner Web-Quelle belassenen engl. Begriffe lässt eher auf Bequemlichkeit bzw. darauf schließen, dass entsprechende dt. Termini unbekannt waren. Nicht klar, ob dt. Website Original o. Übersetzung ist.
3 mins

neutral  xxxTService: Da stimme ich Steffen zu. Oft handelt es sich bei solchen Quellen ebenfalls um Übersetzungen. Dann übernimmt man's - und schon ist der deutsche Begriff komplett futsch...
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Teppich mit großer Webbreite


Explanation:
Es scheint wirklich keinen deutschen Begriff zu existieren; und Webbreite bezieht sich eher auf die Webstühle.

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wollteppiche


Explanation:
Aus einem Glossar über Teppiche:

Broadloom: Any carpet material over 72 inches wide is referred to as a broadloom. The term does not define any particular quality, construction or style.

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish