KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

deaf loop

German translation: Hörschleife


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deaf loop
German translation:Hörschleife
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

09:57 Aug 10, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: deaf loop
one of the facilities of a room, really no further context. From what I've seen on the web, it is in theatres or so and it really has to do something with deaf people
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Hörschleife
Explanation:
oder Höranlagen-Induktionsschleife (wenn "Hörschleife" zu wenig aussagt.

Siehe auch Referenz.
Selected response from:

Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Grading comment
danke, das passt sehr gut
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Hörschleife
Georg Finsterwald
5 +2Induktionsschleifen für HörbehindertexxxTService


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Hörschleife


Explanation:
oder Höranlagen-Induktionsschleife (wenn "Hörschleife" zu wenig aussagt.

Siehe auch Referenz.


    Reference: http://www.schwerhoerigen-netz.at/download/wissen_pdf/erhebu...
Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 173
Grading comment
danke, das passt sehr gut

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
15 mins

agree  Roland Grefer
32 mins

agree  Johannes Gleim
1 hr

agree  Sueg
3 hrs

agree  rapid
8 hrs

agree  Horst2
1 day21 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Induktionsschleifen für Hörbehinderte


Explanation:
Da gibt's auch spezielle Telefonhörer, die nach dem gleichen induktiven Prinzip arbeiten.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 10:53:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, ist ja mein erster Vorschlag nach etlichen Tagen \"Abstinenz\". Mal schauen, ob die Stimmung mittlerweile etwas kollegialer geworden ist...

xxxTService
PRO pts in pair: 481

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim
1 hr

agree  Guenther Danzer: War hier schlechte Stimmung? Da hab' ich ja was verpasst!
2 hrs