KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

plateau honing

German translation: Oberflächenhonen (Oberflächenverbesserung)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plateau honing
German translation:Oberflächenhonen (Oberflächenverbesserung)
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

10:07 Aug 10, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: plateau honing
In motors: The plateau honing process has been used in the cylinder sleeves to reduce friction.
Eveline
United Kingdom
Oberflächenhonen (Oberflächenverbesserung)
Explanation:
Oberflächenhonen

Die Fa. Osborne hat den Ausdruck "plateau honing" leider nicht übersetzt, sondern nur mit "Verbesserung der Oberfläche" umschrieben.
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Well, thanks a lot for providing an answer to my question - and that including references! Wish you loads of success...
Eveline
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Plateauhonen
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 +1Oberflächenhonen (Oberflächenverbesserung)
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Plateauhonen


Explanation:
Probably you wouldn't believe it,

without references.

http://www.gehring.de/deutsch/pro/pros5.htm


Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.neue-harzer-werke.de/ger/index_frameset.html?schl...
    Reference: http://www.dieter-schiffer.de/page6.html
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 526

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTService: Not too hard to believe - "honen" is a quite common technical term.
38 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Oberflächenhonen (Oberflächenverbesserung)


Explanation:
Oberflächenhonen

Die Fa. Osborne hat den Ausdruck "plateau honing" leider nicht übersetzt, sondern nur mit "Verbesserung der Oberfläche" umschrieben.



    Reference: http://www.osborn.de/english/products/novofil/default.htm#1
    Reference: http://www.osborn.de/deutsch/frames1.htm
Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4302
Grading comment
Well, thanks a lot for providing an answer to my question - and that including references! Wish you loads of success...
Eveline

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Horst2
1 day20 hrs
  -> Danke