KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

power hoist bars

German translation: motorisch betriebene Prospektzüge


16:31 Aug 10, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: power hoist bars
14m power hoist bars over main stage – bar loading 500kg evenly distributed

Context: stage suspension element
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
German translation:motorisch betriebene Prospektzüge
Explanation:
In stage technology, a hoist bar is a long metal bars suspended horizontally on a row of steel ropes. The hoist bar can be lowered or raised by manual, electric or hydraulic power.

Hoist bars are used to hang curtains, banners, lighting fixtures or stage scenery elements and to raise or lower these during a performance.

Full translation:
14m lange, motorisch betriebene Prospektzüge über der Hauptbühne; Belastbarkeit 500 kg bei gleichmäßig verteilter Last
Selected response from:

kga
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1motorisch betriebene Prospektzügekga
3Hebezeugbalken für schwere Lasten
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hebezeugbalken für schwere Lasten


Explanation:
keine verwendbaren Google-Hits oder Wörterbucheinträge für "hoist bar" oder "power hoist" gefunden. Deshalb wird wie folgt konstruiert:

power = mit mechanischem, elektrischem, usw. Antrieb versehen, maschinell, Leistungsfähigkeit (Ernst)

hoist = Hebezeug, Förderwinde (Ernst)

bar = Balken, Stab, Stange, Riegel (Ernst)

z.B.:
Hebezeugbalken für schwere Lasten,
Hebebaum des maschinellen Hebezeugs, Riegel an der mechanischen Förderwinde

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4302

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
motorisch betriebene Prospektzüge


Explanation:
In stage technology, a hoist bar is a long metal bars suspended horizontally on a row of steel ropes. The hoist bar can be lowered or raised by manual, electric or hydraulic power.

Hoist bars are used to hang curtains, banners, lighting fixtures or stage scenery elements and to raise or lower these during a performance.

Full translation:
14m lange, motorisch betriebene Prospektzüge über der Hauptbühne; Belastbarkeit 500 kg bei gleichmäßig verteilter Last



    Reference: http://www.theater-schauspiel-oper.de/theabegriffe.html
kga
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 229

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory: Maybe 'motorbetriebene' is snappier
11 hrs