KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

variable beam profile spotlights

German translation: Zoom-Profilscheinwerfer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:variable beam profile spotlights
German translation:Zoom-Profilscheinwerfer
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

17:10 Aug 10, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / lighting
English term or phrase: variable beam profile spotlights
16 x Strand Cantata 11/32 1.2kw variable beam profile spotlights

Part of the lighting system of a room
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Zoom-Profilscheinwerfer
Explanation:
In stage lighting technology, a "profile spotlight" projects a focused circle of light. With the integrated zoom optical system the circle's diameter can be adjusted.

By additional blinds it is possible to re-shape the light circle so that a rectangle, triangle etc. can also be projected. So-called "gobos" can be inserted to project irregular shapes, logos etc.
Selected response from:

kga
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Zoom-Profilscheinwerferkga
4einstellbare/verstellbare/regulierbare scheinwerferartige Spots
nettranslatorde
3Stativscheinwerfer aus Profil(stahl), Scheinwerfer mit profiliertem Stativ
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
einstellbare/verstellbare/regulierbare scheinwerferartige Spots


Explanation:
...according to Ernst and my experience

nettranslatorde
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 462

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Stativscheinwerfer aus Profil(stahl), Scheinwerfer mit profiliertem Stativ


Explanation:
"beam profile" kann in zwei Arten gedeutet werden:
1) Profilbalken (z.B. aus Profilstahl)
2) Strahlprofil

spotlight =
1) Scheinwerfer
2) Stativscheinwerfer
wegen der Kombination mit "beam profile" scheint der Stativscheinwerfer gemeint zu sein

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4302

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Zoom-Profilscheinwerfer


Explanation:
In stage lighting technology, a "profile spotlight" projects a focused circle of light. With the integrated zoom optical system the circle's diameter can be adjusted.

By additional blinds it is possible to re-shape the light circle so that a rectangle, triangle etc. can also be projected. So-called "gobos" can be inserted to project irregular shapes, logos etc.



    Reference: http://www.strandlight.com
kga
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 229
Grading comment
thanks