KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

rig

German translation: feste Beleuchtung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rig
German translation:feste Beleuchtung
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

17:10 Aug 10, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / lighting
English term or phrase: rig
Moving Lights can be used to supplement the static rig at an additional cost
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
feste Beleuchtung
Explanation:
Rig:
Lights that have been placed in position for a production.
'To rig' is the placing of the lights in these positions
Selected response from:

Karlo Heppner
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Beleuchtungseinrichtungenkga
4 +1Takelungtonnie
5feste Beleuchtung
Karlo Heppner
3 +1feststehendes Gerüst
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Takelung


Explanation:
that's what leo.dict.org says...

static would be stationär

tonnie
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde: Along with the explanation for "boom2, this might be true.
35 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

neutral  Johannes Gleim: its about the stages, not the sailing, I suppose
2 hrs

disagree  xxxTService: Strongly disagree. "Takelung" is used with maritime vesses.
1 day15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
feststehendes Gerüst


Explanation:
Neben der Bedeutung für Schiffe (Takelung) hat rig noch weitere Bedeutungen:

rig = Anlage, Einrichtung, Bohranlage, Bohrinsel
rigger = Monteur, Montagearbeiter, Schnurrolle, Schnurscheibe,
rigging = Aufrüstung, Verspannug, Aufbau, Aufstellung, Montage

Im Zusammenhang mit Theater denke ich vor allem an ein Rohrgerüst, das zur Befestigung der Scheinwerfer dient.

Der Satz lautet dann wie folgt:
Das feststehende Scheinwerfergerüst kann gegen zusätzliche Gebühren mit beweglichen Lampen ergänzt werden

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTService: Anlage. Der Begriff ist auch im Amateurfunk sehr gebräuchlich. Darüber hinaus: "gegen Aufpreis".
1 day13 hrs
  -> Danke

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Beleuchtungseinrichtungen


Explanation:
In this case of stage technology it means the range of lighting equipment available for use in this theatre which is of the normal, non-moving type.
These are long-lasting types of standare luminaires, whereas
"moving lights" are always developing new and more spectacular lighting effects. For that reason, moving lights are brought in according to the specifications of a particular event; their movements have to be programmed beforehand and they use separate control desks. There are specialist operators for such moving light systems.


kga
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 229

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
feste Beleuchtung


Explanation:
Rig:
Lights that have been placed in position for a production.
'To rig' is the placing of the lights in these positions


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?q=cache:cHhR-_ShtWEC:www.seancla...
    Reference: http://www.libus.de/theaternetze/cat02/c02-02-wst.html
Karlo Heppner
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 202
Grading comment
thanks