KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

stage suspension barrels

German translation: Prospektzug


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stage suspension barrels
German translation:Prospektzug
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

17:10 Aug 10, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / lighting
English term or phrase: stage suspension barrels
Lighting can be rigged to the stage suspension barrels
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Prospektzug
Explanation:
In this stage technology case it means a simple long round tube of less than 10 cm diameter mounted horizontally hanging from a line of ropes which can be made to travel upwards or downwards.
Selected response from:

kga
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Prospektzugkga
5Prospektzugkga
4Bühnenaufhängung
nettranslatorde
4 -1Seiltrommel für die Porspektzüge (Bühnenaufhängung)
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bühnenaufhängung


Explanation:
...think this would do.

nettranslatorde
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: es fehlt nur noch "barrel"
1 hr
  -> Okay: barrel ist eigentlich "Trommel oder Fass", also sicherlich die Seiltrommel. Plausibel auch im Hinblick auf andere Fragen von Elvira.

disagree  Karlo Heppner: ZU allgemein
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Seiltrommel für die Porspektzüge (Bühnenaufhängung)


Explanation:
bei "stage suspension" könnte an "fly lines" (Züge, Prospektzüge für das Herunterlassen der Kulissen) gedancht werden.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 19:54:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

allerdings macht es mir einige Schwierigkeiten, mir vorzustellen, wie die Beleuchtung an die Bühnenaufhängung/Prspektzüge befestigt werden sollen.

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Karlo Heppner: Nein, die Seiltrommel spielt keine Rolle. Es sind Nur Prospektzüge und die Lampen werden mit Klammern festgemacht.
4 hrs
  -> Und was ist mit "... suspension barrel"?. Soll das unterdrückt werden?

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Prospektzug


Explanation:
In this stage technology case it means a simple long round tube of less than 10 cm diameter mounted horizontally hanging from a line of ropes which can be made to travel upwards or downwards.



    Reference: http://www.shef.ac.uk/english/literature/lighting/glossary.h...
kga
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 229

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karlo Heppner: Es scheint mir auch so zu sein. Nur einfach Prospektzug. Stage ist eh klar dann
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Prospektzug


Explanation:
In this stage technology case it means a simple long round tube of less than 10 cm diameter mounted horizontally hanging from a line of ropes which can be made to travel upwards or downwards.



    Reference: http://www.shef.ac.uk/english/literature/lighting/glossary.h...
kga
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 229