KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

per plane

German translation: Ebene


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:per plane
German translation:Ebene
Entered by: rampinelli

12:26 Aug 11, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: per plane
It's about residual unbalance in machine rotors. Sentence: The maximum allowable residual unbalance per plane shall be calculated by using the ...equation. Also, I don't know the "imposed static weight load on each "journal"
rampinelli
Germany
Ebene - statische Prüf-Beanspruchung auf jeden Lagerzapfen
Explanation:
The unbalance can occur in different planes (surface planes, math.). Please compare alos "Ebene der Wicklung" = tier of the winding" (Ernst, Kucera)

"Jounal" = Lagerzapfen, Achsschenkel, Achsenzapfen, Achsenende (Ernst)

"imposed load" = Deckenbelastung (civ. eng., Ernst), = Verkehrslast, Prüfkraft (Kucera)
"static load" = statische Beanspruchung (Ernst)
Damit heißt es also:
statische Prüf-Beanspruchung auf jeden Lagerzapfen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 13:18:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder \"statische Prüfbelastung durch Gewichte\"
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Perfect- Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Ebene - statische Prüf-Beanspruchung auf jeden Lagerzapfen
Johannes Gleim
3 +1pro Flugzeug
Сергей Лузан
3je Ebene
John Jory
4 -1pro Flugzeug
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pro Flugzeug


Explanation:
...verbleibende Unwucht...

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Johannes Gleim: its not about aeroplanes
6 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pro Flugzeug


Explanation:
pro Ebene, pro Niveau. Una sugerencia.
¡Buena suerte, rampinelli!
Re.: 5. Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1 y Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: its not about aeroplanes
3 mins
  -> Thanx. That was my suspicion.

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ebene - statische Prüf-Beanspruchung auf jeden Lagerzapfen


Explanation:
The unbalance can occur in different planes (surface planes, math.). Please compare alos "Ebene der Wicklung" = tier of the winding" (Ernst, Kucera)

"Jounal" = Lagerzapfen, Achsschenkel, Achsenzapfen, Achsenende (Ernst)

"imposed load" = Deckenbelastung (civ. eng., Ernst), = Verkehrslast, Prüfkraft (Kucera)
"static load" = statische Beanspruchung (Ernst)
Damit heißt es also:
statische Prüf-Beanspruchung auf jeden Lagerzapfen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 13:18:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder \"statische Prüfbelastung durch Gewichte\"


    Kucera: The compact dictionary of exact science and technology
Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4302
Grading comment
Perfect- Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
je Ebene


Explanation:
Imbalance of rotating machines is measured in two planes/directions (axial & radial), which makes the term 'Ebene'.

IMO 'static weight load' is a weiße Schimmel. In your text, the static load seems to be only the rotor weight.
Therefore, for 'imposed static ...' I would suggest:
Auftretende statische (Gewichts)Last auf jedem Wellenzapfen.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 13:55:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Static load on the journals is measured with the rotor at rest.
As soon as it starts turning, dynamic loads occur, which are increased considerably by any imbalance.

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1704