KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

top table unit

German translation: Rednertisch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:top table unit
German translation:Rednertisch
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

13:42 Aug 11, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: top table unit
no context. this is listed as one of the elements under the heading "staging" of a room

other entries:
lectern
removable stage
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Kopftisch / Rednertisch
Explanation:
I found the following reference:
One cabled microphone on the lectern and three on the top table.

Makes sense, when one visuualizes a conference room with one table up front for the speakers/egg-heads + a lectern facing the audience.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Kopftisch / Rednertisch
John Jory
1Tischaufsatz
langnet


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Tischaufsatz


Explanation:
Aber nur geraten...

langnet
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 468

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Kopftisch / Rednertisch


Explanation:
I found the following reference:
One cabled microphone on the lectern and three on the top table.

Makes sense, when one visuualizes a conference room with one table up front for the speakers/egg-heads + a lectern facing the audience.

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1704
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: könnte stimmen, zumal auch "lectern" ein Pult ist
7 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Horst2
17 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Steffen Walter
18 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxTService: "Rednerpult" dürfte dann aber der noch gebräuchlichere Ausdruck sein.
18 hrs
  -> Eben nicht, der lectern wird ja getrennt aufgeführt (but thanks all the same)