KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

unspared motor

German translation: kein Reservemotor vorhanden


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unspared motor
German translation:kein Reservemotor vorhanden
Entered by: rampinelli

16:47 Aug 11, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: unspared motor
If the motor is unspared, high speed, driving a gearbox
rampinelli
Germany
Reservemotor, Notantrieb
Explanation:
Falls kein Reservemotor vorgesehen ( eingebaut ) ist....

Ich würde redundant nicht in diesem Zusammenhang nicht verwenden.
Selected response from:

Horst2
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ohne Ersatz
John Jory
3Reservemotor, NotantriebHorst2
3Falls der Motor nicht redundant ist, mit hoher Geschwindigkeit läuft, ein Getriebe antreibt ...
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ohne Ersatz


Explanation:
What is meant, is that the there is no replacement motor/equipment on stock (usually the case with very large, expensive equipment).

Two examples:

Generally however, expensive, high-powered, high-speed, and unspared equipment are connected by special purpose couplings.

Therefore, the technique will only be worthwhile on large unspared machines, whose failure result in significant production losses or safeguarding problems.

I was not able to find an equivalent term in German, so you'll have to try to talk around it. Possible terms are 'kein/ohne Ersatzmotor, Reservemotor. Another possibility is 'Motor ist nicht redundant'.

Hope this helps.

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1704

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rapid
22 mins
  -> Thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Falls der Motor nicht redundant ist, mit hoher Geschwindigkeit läuft, ein Getriebe antreibt ...


Explanation:
The word unspared is relatively seldom (not contained in WHScmith/Collins English Dictionary and only 219 Google Hits). It is nomally associated to spared (a unspared pump and a spared pump, which is in standby position). The spared motor is a redundant motor. The unspared motor is not redundant.

Bearing this in mind, I will try to translate:...

Falls der Motor nicht redundant ist, mit hoher Geschwindigkeit läuft, ein Geetriebe antreibt ...




    www.pipe-line.com/archive/archive_00-12/ 00-12_compressor.html
Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4302

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Reservemotor, Notantrieb


Explanation:
Falls kein Reservemotor vorgesehen ( eingebaut ) ist....

Ich würde redundant nicht in diesem Zusammenhang nicht verwenden.

Horst2
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 970