KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

pneumatic drill

German translation: Preßluftbohrer/Preßlufthammer


16:45 Aug 12, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: pneumatic drill
Use the pneumatic drill... only for outdoor use
Steve McFarlane
United States
German translation:Preßluftbohrer/Preßlufthammer
Explanation:
I agree to "Pressluftbohrer", but "Preßluftbohrer" or "Preßlufthammer" with a "ß" should be used.


Selected response from:

Esther Burn
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Druckluftbohrer
Janine Mahrt
5 +3Druckluftbohrer / Druckluftbohrmaschine / Druckluftbohrer
Cilian O'Tuama
5 +1Pressluftbohrer
Elisabeth Ghysels
4Druckluft-Bohrhammer, Drucklufthammer
Johannes Gleim
4pneumatischer Bohrer
Edward L. Crosby III
5 -1Presslufthammerkostan
4 -1Preßluftbohrer/PreßlufthammerEsther Burn


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Druckluftbohrer / Druckluftbohrmaschine / Druckluftbohrer


Explanation:
pneumatic drill n CONST Druckluftbohrer m, PROD ENG Druckluftbohrmaschine f

Druckluftbohrer also possible

Langenscheidt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 16:56:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

couple of \"Druckluftbohrer\"s too many :-)

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 min

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
15 mins

neutral  Johannes Gleim: Druckluftbohrer = drifter (Mining) acc. Ernst
3 hrs
  -> If you check again, Ernst gives "drifter" for "Druckluftbohrer auf Schlitten montiert" (Bergb), not for "Druckluftbohrer" on its own

agree  Steffen Walter
21 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Druckluftbohrer


Explanation:
Quelle: Langenscheidt Fachwörterbuch Technik

Even without having further information, I think this should be the right translation. You can also say "Druckluftbohrmaschine" or "Druckluftbohrhammer".

Regards, Janine

Janine Mahrt
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
14 mins

agree  Theo Bose
17 mins

agree  Johannes Gleim: Drucklufbohrhammer
3 hrs

agree  nettranslatorde
3 hrs

agree  labusga: Druckluftbohrhammer
5 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pressluftbohrer


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 16:58:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

check Google for occurences


    Reference: http://www.vossyline.de/htms/texte/multimedia/unl.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  OlafK: Oxford-Duden
46 mins

neutral  Johannes Gleim: Preßluft is obsolet acc. Ernst => Druckluft
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pneumatischer Bohrer


Explanation:
another option, with picture (http://www.reinhardt-impex.de/gewinnung/lwd693.html):

"L.W.D. 693

Pneumatischer Bohrer

Der L.W.D 693 besitzt einen Leichtbaurahmen, der einfach in mehrere Teile zerlegt werden kann. Somit ist dieser Bohrer sehr flexibel im Steinbruch einsetzbar.

Bohrdurchmesser: 90 oder 104 mm
Bohrgeschwindigkeit: 8-10 m/h
Luftverbrauch bei 5 bar: 10 000 l/min.
Standardlänge der Bohrrohre: 1 m/Stück
Gewicht: 520 kg
Breite: 1,64 m
Länge: 2,90 m"

Edward L. Crosby III
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Presslufthammer


Explanation:
PONS/Grosswoerterbuch

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Johannes Gleim: Preßluft is obsolet, Drucklufthammer = pneumatic hammer, compressed-air hammer, air operated hammer acc. Ernst
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Druckluft-Bohrhammer, Drucklufthammer


Explanation:
pneumatic drill (Civ Eng, Mining) = Druckluft-Bohrhammer,
pneumatic drill (Mining) = Abbauhammer, Abbruchhammer (druckluftbetätigt)
pneumatic hammer (Instr) = Drucklufthammer
(alle Ausdrücke von Kucera)

pneumatic drilling hammer = Druckluftbohrhammer (Ernst)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 20:16:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I must specify: Druckluft-Bohrhammer or Druckluftbohrhammer, not Drucklufthammer as the main action is drilling, not hammering


    Kucera: The Compact Dictionary of Exact Science and Technology
Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 456

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Preßluftbohrer/Preßlufthammer


Explanation:
I agree to "Pressluftbohrer", but "Preßluftbohrer" or "Preßlufthammer" with a "ß" should be used.





    oxford
Esther Burn
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Karlo Heppner: Nach der Neuen Rechtschreibung ist die Schreibweise mit ss richtig und ß obsolet.
1 hr

agree  Johannes Gleim: stimmt laut Duden, trotzdem bleibe ich bei der alten Rechtschreibung
20 hrs

disagree  Hans G. Liepert: Preßluft certainly with -ss in Switzerland
7 days