KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

en-route

German translation: auf dem Transportweg


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:en-route
German translation:auf dem Transportweg
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

18:07 Aug 12, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: en-route
i can't figure out what goes with what there

Then via auditorium corridor (1.04m high x 2.02m wide *****minimum dimension en-route****)

The previous sentences were

Equipment Access:
- Via goods lift from main loading / unloading bay
- Capacity
- Dimensions
and here follows the above sentence and it seems to be a seprate item in the list
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Mindestabmessungen auf dem Transportweg
Explanation:
It's an expression en "Franglais", i.e. mixing Français with English

"en (cours de) route" means "unterwegs, auf dem Wege"

"dimension minimum" means "Mindestabmessungen"
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Transportweg
Janine Mahrt
4 +2Mindestabmessungen auf dem Transportweg
Johannes Gleim
2smallest dimensions of accesskostan


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
smallest dimensions of access


Explanation:
I can only assume, that the auditorium corridor is the part of access with the smallest dimensions of the access to the auditorium

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 489

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Transportweg


Explanation:
I hope you wanted to get a German translation.

It would have been better if you let us know what the text is about in general. But I assume it is a specification for the transport of goods into the "auditorium". In this case, I think the minimum corridor dimensions are stated - through a corridor with smaller dimensions the goods won´t fit.

I hope this helps, Janine

Janine Mahrt
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
42 mins

agree  rapid
2 hrs

agree  Karlo Heppner: In Ordnung Liebe Grüße Karlo
5 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: Ja, aber siehe auch Jörns Kommentar ganz oben zur Logik des Ganzen: Sind Breite und Höhe vielleicht vertauscht? Die o.a. Abmessungen funktionieren nur, wenn der Transport automatisch ohne menschliches Eingreifen vonstatten geht.
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mindestabmessungen auf dem Transportweg


Explanation:
It's an expression en "Franglais", i.e. mixing Français with English

"en (cours de) route" means "unterwegs, auf dem Wege"

"dimension minimum" means "Mindestabmessungen"

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4302
Grading comment
thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karlo Heppner: Hier stimme ich zu, weil auch en route übersetzt wurde (auf dem Transportweg). Ich dachte, das mit dem Minimum wäre sonnenklar gewesen. .
3 hrs
  -> Da der Begriff mit Sternchen umrahmt ist, sollte er wohl mit übersetzt werden?

agree  Horst2
9 hrs
  -> Danke