KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

hot/cold flowpath points

German translation: Heißgaskanal (-> Gasturbine)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hot flowpath
German translation:Heißgaskanal (-> Gasturbine)
Entered by: Gabriele Zöttl

16:24 Aug 14, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: hot/cold flowpath points
The Interface Layout consists of 2D construction geometry representing major interfaces and envelopes, hot and cold flowpath points, and key engineering information such as blade tipping, rotor sag...
Gabriele Zöttl
Germany
look below
Explanation:
It sounds as though the text refers to the gas/steam flow paths in a turbine (ref to blades, rotor).

In a turbine, the flow paths are referred to as "Strömungskanäle":

"Das Turbinengehäuse bildet zusammen mit dem Turbinenrad die Turbine.
Die Abgase werden vom Motor, über den Auspuffkrümmer zum Turbinengehäuse geleitet, dessen Strömungskanal zunehmend enger wird. Bei gleichbleibendem Abgasvolumen erhöht sich hierdurch die Strömungsgeschwindigkeit der Abgase. Über das spiralartige, schneckenhausförmige Turbinengehäuse werden die Gase auf das Turbinenrad geführt, welches sich dadurch zu drehen beginnt."

(http://www.motair.de/seiten/1lad_t.html)

In order to convey the "hot" and "cold" concepts in the German, you may have to also identify the fluid involved (Heißgaskanal, Heißdampfkanal, Kaltgaskanal, Kaltdampfkanal). Does your text tell you what sort of device it is referring to?
Selected response from:

Edward L. Crosby III
Grading comment
This is indeed all about gas turbines. Your explanation was ever so helpful. Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3look below
Edward L. Crosby III
1Heiss/kalt durchfluss
Melanie Sellers


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Heiss/kalt durchfluss


Explanation:
my take...

Melanie Sellers
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 54

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
look below


Explanation:
It sounds as though the text refers to the gas/steam flow paths in a turbine (ref to blades, rotor).

In a turbine, the flow paths are referred to as "Strömungskanäle":

"Das Turbinengehäuse bildet zusammen mit dem Turbinenrad die Turbine.
Die Abgase werden vom Motor, über den Auspuffkrümmer zum Turbinengehäuse geleitet, dessen Strömungskanal zunehmend enger wird. Bei gleichbleibendem Abgasvolumen erhöht sich hierdurch die Strömungsgeschwindigkeit der Abgase. Über das spiralartige, schneckenhausförmige Turbinengehäuse werden die Gase auf das Turbinenrad geführt, welches sich dadurch zu drehen beginnt."

(http://www.motair.de/seiten/1lad_t.html)

In order to convey the "hot" and "cold" concepts in the German, you may have to also identify the fluid involved (Heißgaskanal, Heißdampfkanal, Kaltgaskanal, Kaltdampfkanal). Does your text tell you what sort of device it is referring to?

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 184
Grading comment
This is indeed all about gas turbines. Your explanation was ever so helpful. Thanks a lot.