KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

Herion valve

German translation: Ventile von Herion


17:12 Aug 15, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Herion valve
Is this a manufacturer name?
hschl
German translation:Ventile von Herion
Explanation:
Jawohl. Herion ist ein Hersteller.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Ventile von Herion
Klaus Herrmann
4 +2Yes, Herion is a manufacturer...Christine Healy-Rendel
3proper noun
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Ventile von Herion


Explanation:
Jawohl. Herion ist ein Hersteller.


    Reference: http://www.herionusa.com/
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Healy-Rendel
2 mins
  -> Danke, Christine

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
5 mins
  -> Danke, Geneviève

agree  rapid
1 hr
  -> Danke ebenfalls

agree  labusga
3 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
16 hrs

agree  EdithK
16 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Yes, Herion is a manufacturer...


Explanation:
See Company's URL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 17:21:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, Klaus war schneller.....


    Reference: http://www.herionusa.com/homepage/index.htm
Christine Healy-Rendel
PRO pts in pair: 223

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 mins
  -> Danke!!!

agree  Theo Bose
15 mins
  -> Danke auch, Theo!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
proper noun


Explanation:
it seems to be a proper noun, but whether it is the manufacturer...?

http://www.mfg-sol.com/p/herion/line1_herion_productmix.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 17:22:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, check

http://www.mfg-sol.com/msi_companynamesearch.htm

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1724