KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

righty tighty, lefty loosey

German translation: links/lose, rechts/ran


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:righty tighty, lefty loosey
German translation:links/lose, rechts/ran

23:00 Aug 15, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / home repair, plumbing
English term or phrase: righty tighty, lefty loosey
It's a pneumonic aid used by handymen (repairmen, plumbers etc) in the US, to remember that screws, faucets, bolts, etc are turned to the right (clockwise) to tighten, and to the left to loosen. Is there an equivalent widely-used phrase in the German-speaking world?
Sometimes it appears in the reverse order: lefty loosey, righty tighty.
Ardith
links/lose, rechts/ran
Explanation:
I am intrigued by your question- neat little phrase that I never heard before...
I don't recall any German saying to that effect, but maybe my suggestion triggers some better/more accurate responses?
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +7links/lose, rechts/ran
Johanna Timm, PhD
5Links lösen, rechts (r)anziehen
Steffen Walter
4gibt es, glaub ich nicht im Deutschen
Johannes Gleim
4 -1Linke lockert, Rechte strafft
labusga


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +7
links/lose, rechts/ran


Explanation:
I am intrigued by your question- neat little phrase that I never heard before...
I don't recall any German saying to that effect, but maybe my suggestion triggers some better/more accurate responses?

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4330
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: I thought of links los, rechts fest, but rechts ran is better. Links los, rechts ran has a nice ring to it.
3 mins

agree  swisstell: I have not heard anything equivalent in German either but your suggestion certainly is a memory helper
4 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Nice MNEMONIC aid, says the old English teacher.
25 mins

neutral  Johannes Gleim: rechts ran gefällt mir weniger, weil es den Sinn von "tyghty" nicht wiedergibt
2 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
6 hrs

agree  LegalTrans D
6 hrs

agree  Sueg
7 hrs

agree  conny: mit links lose, rechts fest
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gibt es, glaub ich nicht im Deutschen


Explanation:
Warum: Weil es ein englisher halber Stabreim ist.

Wollte man ihn übernehmen, so müßte es heißen Links Lösen, Rechts Dichten, wobei sich Links und Lösen stabreimen, Rechts und Dichten sich aber überhaupt nicht reimen und auch unterschiedliches Versmaß haben (1 Silbe zu 2 Silben).

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Es geht aber eher um Festdrehen/-schrauben als um (Ab)dichten.
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Linke lockert, Rechte strafft


Explanation:
or:
Linke lockert, Rechte presst
or:
Linke lockert, Rechte zwingt

Es soll nicht politisch klingen ;-)

Regards,
Waldemar

labusga
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: Hier geht's doch wohl eher um das An- oder Festziehen von Schrauben, Bolzen usw. Deine Verben für "tighten(ing)" passen nicht.
7 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Links lösen, rechts (r)anziehen


Explanation:
verbs are used to highlight the process/activity

The "r" in (r)anziehen is to preserve the alliteration but I think "anziehen" more idiomatically (and more accurately)expresses the activity of tightening.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14188