KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

HEM Furnace

German translation: Schmelzofen (Wärmetauscherverfahren)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:HEM Furnace (Heat Exchanger Method)
German translation:Schmelzofen (Wärmetauscherverfahren)
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

10:15 Aug 16, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / solar energy
English term or phrase: HEM Furnace
System, in which silicon crystals for solar enrgy componente are 'grown'. HEM stands for 'heat exchanger method'. I am not sure, if the furnace is just translated to Ofen, Brennofen, System, Anlage....Any ideas...or preferrably knowledge?

Thank you
hschl
Schmelzofen (Wärmetauscherverfahren)
Explanation:
furnace = Schmelzofen, Brennofen, Feuerungsanlage (Ernst)

Kristrialle werden dadurch gezüchtet, daß man Silikon schmilzt und einen Keimkristall langsam herauszieht, so ähnlich wie man es beim Kerzenziehen macht.
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
a little late.....thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5WärmetauscherSteffen Pollex
4Schmelzofen (Wärmetauscherverfahren)
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Wärmetauscher


Explanation:
"heat exchange"="Wärmeaustausch"

I believe the "furnace" is not to be seen as an "oven" in German bu can even be left out. "Wärmetauscher" is, as to my experience, a common German term for this kind of equipment.

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schmelzofen (Wärmetauscherverfahren)


Explanation:
furnace = Schmelzofen, Brennofen, Feuerungsanlage (Ernst)

Kristrialle werden dadurch gezüchtet, daß man Silikon schmilzt und einen Keimkristall langsam herauszieht, so ähnlich wie man es beim Kerzenziehen macht.

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4302
Grading comment
a little late.....thanks