KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

crucible lift

German translation: Tiegelschere / Tragschere


11:59 Aug 16, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: crucible lift
part of industrial furnace gear
hschl
German translation:Tiegelschere / Tragschere
Explanation:
Ernst's Wörterbuch der industriellen Technik suggests the following as translation for "crucible lifter": shank (foundry) / Tiegelschere f, Tragschere f

I'm not familiar with the subject matter, so I'm not sure whether these are appropriate terms.

Best of luck,

C.
Selected response from:

claudiar
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2Tiegelschere / Tragschereclaudiar
3(Schmelz)Tiegelheber
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tiegelschere / Tragschere


Explanation:
Ernst's Wörterbuch der industriellen Technik suggests the following as translation for "crucible lifter": shank (foundry) / Tiegelschere f, Tragschere f

I'm not familiar with the subject matter, so I'm not sure whether these are appropriate terms.

Best of luck,

C.


    Ernst's
claudiar
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: if manually operated
9 mins

agree  Johannes Gleim: nicht nur manuell, auch maschinell
3 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Schmelz)Tiegelheber


Explanation:
perhaps

if you know that the crucible is lifted by hand, then claudiar's suggestions are fine, otherwise "Heber" might be a safer bet.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1724